Beyond the ArcBeyond the Arc
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logoSanta Clara logoSanta Clara logo

Santa Clara18-13

WCCCoach: Herb Sendek

18-13NET#169
Schedule
WWCal Poly logoCal Poly logoWWashington St. logoWashington St. logoLStanford logoStanford logoWWIdaho St. logoIdaho St. logoWDenver logoDenver logoWSoutheast Missouri St. logoSoutheast Missouri St. logoWCal St. Fullerton logoCal St. Fullerton logoLNevada logoNevada logoWCalifornia logoCalifornia logoWSacramento St. logoSacramento St. logoWSan Jose St. logoSan Jose St. logoWMississippi Valley St. logoMississippi Valley St. logoWAlcorn St. logoAlcorn St. logoWSan Diego logoSan Diego logoLSan Francisco logoSan Francisco logoWSaint Mary's logoSaint Mary's logoLGonzaga logoGonzaga logoWPacific logoPacific logoLPepperdine logoPepperdine logoWSan Diego logoSan Diego logoLGonzaga logoGonzaga logoWPortland logoPortland logoLPepperdine logoPepperdine logoLSan Francisco logoSan Francisco logoLLoyola Marymount logoLoyola Marymount logoLBYU logoBYU logoLPacific logoPacific logoLSaint Mary's logoSaint Mary's logoWPortland logoPortland logoWPortland logoPortland logoLPepperdine logoPepperdine logo

Team Stats

31 games
  • Net Rating1.957
  • Offensive Rating103.930
  • Defensive Rating102.172
  • Pace71.494
  • Effective FG%52.2%83
  • Off Rebound Pct20.8%3
  • Turnover Pct19.1%66
  • FT Attempt Rate35.9%76

Team Stats

31 games

Core Stats

  • Net Rating1.957
  • Offensive Rating103.930
  • Defensive Rating102.172
  • Pace71.494
  • Effective FG%52.2%83
  • Off Rebound Pct20.8%3
  • Turnover Pct19.1%66
  • FT Attempt Rate35.9%76

Results & Margin

  • Win Pct58.1%65
  • Point Margin / Game1.357
  • Points / Game74.280
  • Points Allowed / Game72.927
  • 1st Half Margin1.565
  • 2nd Half Margin-0.249
  • Avg Largest Lead13.780
  • Avg Largest Deficit8.572

Box Score

  • Points / Game74.280
  • Rebounds / Game33.326
  • Assists / Game14.891
  • ORebs / Game7.04
  • DRebs / Game26.473
  • Steals / Game6.765
  • Blocks / Game3.360
  • Turnovers / Game13.637
  • PFs / Game20.310

Shooting

  • FGMs / Game26.075
  • FGAs / Game56.742
  • Field Goal Pct45.9%86
  • 2PMs / Game18.973
  • 2PAs / Game36.355
  • 2-Point Pct52.1%80
  • 3PMs / Game7.146
  • 3PAs / Game20.537
  • 3-Point Pct34.9%75
  • FTMs / Game15.079
  • FTAs / Game20.474
  • Free Throw Pct73.7%75

Scoring Breakdown

  • % Pts from 2s51.0%54
  • % Pts from 3s28.8%37
  • % Pts from FTs20.2%68
  • Paint Pts / Game25.387
  • % Pts in Paint34.1%81
  • Fast Break Pts / Game9.391
  • % Pts on Fast Break12.5%89
  • Points off TOVs / Game13.881
  • % Pts off TOVs18.6%69
  • 1st Half Pts / Game35.485
  • 2nd Half Pts / Game38.679

Adv Offense

  • True Shooting %56.5%87
  • Points / Shot1.3191
  • 3-Point Att Rate36.0%37
  • Assist Pct57.0%87
  • Assists / 100 Poss20.866
  • Ast/Tov Ratio1.09x75
  • PF Drawn / Game18.364

Opponent Shooting

  • Opp Effective FG%48.7%63
  • Opp True Shooting %53.5%50
  • Opp Field Goal Pct43.1%53
  • Opp 2-Point Pct47.2%77
  • Opp 3-Point Pct34.5%28
  • Opp 3PA Rate32.5%89
  • Opp FT Att Rate37.8%19
  • Opp Points / Shot1.2536

Defense Allowed

  • Points Allowed / Game72.927
  • Paint Pts Allowed21.041
  • Fast Break Pts Allowed6.831
  • Pts off TOVs Allowed14.412
  • Opp Assist Pct50.1%62
  • TOVs Forced / Game13.868

Adv Defense

  • Def Rebound Pct73.5%68
  • Turnovers Forced Pct19.3%38
  • Steal Pct9.4%46
  • Block Pct4.6%47
  • Hakeem Pct14.0%41
  • PF Efficiency1.11x16
  • Steals / PF0.33x39
  • Blocks / PF0.16x41

Chips are national percentiles within the selected split: a team’s away numbers are ranked against every other team’s away numbers, not against the full season. Gray chips mark stats with no good direction (tempo, shot diet and the scoring shares), where the rank says how unusual a team is, not how good.

Where They Rank

of 353 D-I teams
  • #46AST%57.0%
  • #49TS%55.9%
  • #59FB Pts %15.7%
  • #61eFG%52.2%
  • #84PO TOV Diff-19
  • #86FTAR35.9%
  • #893P%34.9%
  • #101Paint Pts %42.8%
Where they rank bestof 353 D-I teams
  • #46AST%57.0%
  • #49TS%55.9%
  • #59FB Pts %15.7%
  • #61eFG%52.2%
  • #84PO TOV Diff-19
  • #86FTAR35.9%
  • #893P%34.9%
  • #101Paint Pts %42.8%
Where they rank worstof 353 D-I teams
  • #340OREB%20.8%
  • #273REB Diff-85
  • #253Opp 3P%34.5%
  • #199Adj ORtg100.9
  • #167Opp TOV%19.0%
  • #162SOS-0.2
  • #155TOV%18.8%
  • #151Pts Diff+41

Most Similar Seasons

to 2019-20
Find Similar
  1. 1Charleston logoCharleston logoCharleston 2024-2523-9CAA86
  2. 2UTEP logoUTEP logoUTEP 2015-1618-14C-USA86
  3. 3Yale logoYale logoYale 2021-2218-12Ivy85
  4. 4Portland logoPortland logoPortland 2021-2217-15WCC84
  5. 5Ohio logoOhio logoOhio 2024-2515-16MAC83
  6. 6Nevada logoNevada logoNevada 2021-2212-18MWC82
  7. 7San Jose St. logoSan Jose St. logoSan Jose St. 2016-1712-16MWC82
  8. 8Nebraska logoNebraska logoNebraska 2021-2210-22Big 1082
  9. 9UNC Asheville logoUNC Asheville logoUNC Asheville 2017-1819-13Big South82
  10. 10Ohio logoOhio logoOhio 2017-1813-16MAC82
Schedule
Loading the schedule
Josip Vrankic headshotJosipVrankicJrKJKeshawnJusticeSoTrey Wertz headshotTreyWertzSoGuglielmo Caruso headshotGuglielmoCarusoSoJalen Williams headshotJalenWilliamsFrDJ Mitchell headshotDJMitchellJrTahj Eaddy headshotTahjEaddyJrJBJadenBediakoFr
JDJuanDucasseSo
EREzekielRichardsSo
MDMaxDorwardSo
MHMatthewHayesSr
NLNoahLackJr
GWGiordanWilliamsFr
DTDavidThompsonJr
J. VrankicJr6'9"+1.389––57.8%7123.5%8312.65.42.734.8%75.0%
K. JusticeSo6'7"+0.570––55.5%6015.8%349.23.31.838.1%89.4%
T. WertzSo6'4"+0.467––60.8%8121.8%7511.83.43.939.1%78.3%
G. CarusoSo6'11"+0.465––71.2%9321.7%759.54.60.540.0%74.3%
J. WilliamsFr6'6"+0.363––55.8%6215.3%307.62.91.835.0%75.4%
DJ MitchellJr6'8"+0.153––59.2%7622.7%8010.65.11.435.1%75.0%
T. EaddyJr6'2"-0.335––53.0%4819.9%649.02.12.033.3%79.2%
J. BediakoFr6'10"-0.625––50.2%3422.4%796.45.20.30.0%50.8%
J. DucasseSo6'9"–––36.5%818.1%511.31.40.227.3%50.0%
E. RichardsSo6'10"–––50.8%3717.1%441.71.30.00.0%40.0%
M. DorwardSo6'4"–––0.0%132.5%980.00.00.00.0%0.0%
M. HayesSr6'0"––––0.0%10.00.00.00.0%0.0%
N. LackJr6'3"–––0.0%142.6%1000.00.00.00.0%0.0%
G. WilliamsFr6'3"–––65.6%9014.2%232.50.80.230.4%63.6%
D. ThompsonJr6'0"–––44.9%1717.4%461.60.81.313.0%76.0%
Ratings (ADJUSTED)Four FactorsShooting
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo25-261026-9#3816.289121.491105.3775.577+8469+1099736.4%92-1149554.4%8134.7%6074.0%65
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo24-2521-13#4614.687117.390102.7793.574+17191+1199932.7%71+24456.0%9438.2%9672.7%57
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo23-2420-13#1036.070110.774104.6630.464+23196+417534.6%90+85852.8%7735.4%7271.5%43
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo22-2323-10#925.971108.267102.3723.675+15591-64030.0%59+223252.1%6937.1%9070.4%36
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo21-2221-12#749.879111.989102.0643.572+195104623.4%11-85054.5%9337.8%9576.2%92
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo19-2019-13#1690.955102.147101.259-1.057-5326+377121.7%5-175952.8%8635.4%8074.2%79
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo18-1916-15#207-3.241101.228104.4550.967-3135+468024.4%13+89651.7%6036.0%7371.6%59
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo17-1811-20#308-10.71699.917110.524-0.459-1458+327223.5%9-407549.8%3234.0%3572.5%63
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo16-1717-16#1312.562104.954102.5652.371-13413+1079719.1%1-698752.5%7238.2%8773.2%77
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo15-1610-20#250-7.129100.629107.8301.769-9719-113925.4%13-14947.6%2034.4%4871.8%70
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo14-1512-18#200-3.440103.052106.4282.571-12710+126028.5%21-327049.1%4834.9%5773.7%91
Santa Clara logoSanta Clara logo13-1412-19#1660.053107.563107.5401.868-11712+969629.3%27-708849.2%4236.6%7773.3%84

Loading shot locations…

Shooting

vs D-I
True Shooting %
55.9%#45
Effective FG %
52.2%#60
3-Point %
34.9%#87
3PAR
36.0%#221
FTAR
35.9%#85
Assist %
57.0%#45

Shot Profile

vs D-I
Rim rateshare of shots at the rim
43.2%#17
Rim FG %–
Mid-range ratethe least efficient shot
18.8%#32
Mid-range FG %–
Corner 3 share–
Corner 3 FG %–
Above-break 3 FG %–

Shot Clock

11 games

A full turn is the thirty-second clock. How far a band reaches is how often the shot came from that stretch; the number under it is what those shots returned per attempt.

Offense
0s10s20sEarly (0–10s): 38.0% of shots at 1.11 points per shot, against a D-I 0.9338.0%1.11Middle (11–20s): 38.4% of shots at 1.07 points per shot, against a D-I 1.0738.4%1.07Late (21s+): 23.6% of shots at 1.09 points per shot, against a D-I 1.0023.6%1.09SHAREPTS/SHOT
Offense
Pts/Shot1.0994D-I 1.00
Early 0–10s1.119538.0% of shots
Middle 11–20s1.075438.4% of shots
Late 21s+1.097823.6% of shots
Defense
0s10s20sEarly (0–10s): 35.9% of shots at 0.97 points per shot, against a D-I 0.9335.9%0.97Middle (11–20s): 32.2% of shots at 0.90 points per shot, against a D-I 1.0732.2%0.90Late (21s+): 31.9% of shots at 0.85 points per shot, against a D-I 1.0131.9%0.85SHAREPTS/SHOT
Defense
Pts/Shot0.9194Allowed, D-I 1.00
Early 0–10s0.973935.9% of shots
Middle 11–20s0.909732.2% of shots
Late 21s+0.859531.9% of shots

Fill is this team's shooting against the D-I average for that stretch of the clock. On the defensive dial, green means opponents shot worse. The dashed arc is where D-I's own share of shots sits on the same scale. Points per shot excludes free throws. Percentiles are against the 351 D-I teams with five games or more on the clock this season.

No lineup data for 19-20. Five-man units are reconstructed from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.

No on/off data for 19-20. It is built from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.