Team Stats
28 games- Net Rating-1.843
- Offensive Rating109.431
- Defensive Rating111.254
- Pace70.294
- Effective FG%52.4%69
- Off Rebound Pct29.9%62
- Turnover Pct20.6%40
- FT Attempt Rate40.6%93
Team Stats
28 gamesCore Stats
- Net Rating-1.843
- Offensive Rating109.431
- Defensive Rating111.254
- Pace70.294
- Effective FG%52.4%69
- Off Rebound Pct29.9%62
- Turnover Pct20.6%40
- FT Attempt Rate40.6%93
Results & Margin
- Win Pct46.4%43
- Point Margin / Game-1.342
- Points / Game76.878
- Points Allowed / Game78.017
- 1st Half Margin0.354
- 2nd Half Margin-1.534
- Avg Largest Lead7.925
- Avg Largest Deficit8.771
Box Score
- Points / Game76.878
- Rebounds / Game37.583
- Assists / Game12.022
- ORebs / Game10.560
- DRebs / Game27.088
- Steals / Game5.325
- Blocks / Game3.144
- Turnovers / Game14.414
- PFs / Game19.623
Shooting
- FGMs / Game26.568
- FGAs / Game57.849
- Field Goal Pct45.8%72
- 2PMs / Game18.865
- 2PAs / Game35.338
- 2-Point Pct53.4%86
- 3PMs / Game7.652
- 3PAs / Game22.662
- 3-Point Pct33.9%36
- FTMs / Game16.288
- FTAs / Game23.593
- Free Throw Pct68.9%23
Scoring Breakdown
- % Pts from 2s49.0%44
- % Pts from 3s29.9%41
- % Pts from FTs21.1%84
- Paint Pts / Game32.199
- % Pts in Paint41.8%96
- Fast Break Pts / Game8.999
- % Pts on Fast Break11.6%99
- Points off TOVs / Game12.461
- % Pts off TOVs16.1%48
- 1st Half Pts / Game37.085
- 2nd Half Pts / Game39.373
Adv Offense
- True Shooting %56.3%70
- Points / Shot1.3383
- 3-Point Att Rate39.0%63
- Assist Pct45.3%9
- Assists / 100 Poss17.17
- Ast/Tov Ratio0.83x12
- PF Drawn / Game20.794
Opponent Shooting
- Opp Effective FG%50.7%52
- Opp True Shooting %54.1%61
- Opp Field Goal Pct45.0%39
- Opp 2-Point Pct50.9%39
- Opp 3-Point Pct33.6%73
- Opp 3PA Rate33.9%84
- Opp FT Att Rate31.9%60
- Opp Points / Shot1.2367
Defense Allowed
- Points Allowed / Game78.017
- Paint Pts Allowed36.80
- Fast Break Pts Allowed8.52
- Pts off TOVs Allowed16.43
- Opp Assist Pct46.5%89
- TOVs Forced / Game11.723
Adv Defense
- Def Rebound Pct70.2%35
- Turnovers Forced Pct16.7%9
- Steal Pct7.5%12
- Block Pct4.4%31
- Hakeem Pct11.9%11
- PF Efficiency0.95x69
- Steals / PF0.27x14
- Blocks / PF0.16x39
Chips are national percentiles within the selected split: a team’s away numbers are ranked against every other team’s away numbers, not against the full season. Gray chips mark stats with no good direction (tempo, shot diet and the scoring shares), where the rank says how unusual a team is, not how good.
Where They Rank
of 36 D-I teams- #17FB Pts Diff+10
- #24FB Pts %12.0%
- #27FTAR40.6%
- #88Paint Pts %43.2%
- #98Opp 3P%33.6%
- #110TS%55.6%
- #110eFG%52.4%
- #119REB Diff+42
- #17FB Pts Diff+10
- #24FB Pts %12.0%
- #27FTAR40.6%
- #88Paint Pts %43.2%
- #98Opp 3P%33.6%
- #110TS%55.6%
- #110eFG%52.4%
- #119REB Diff+42
- #331SOS-7.3
- #321AST%45.3%
- #307Opp TOV%16.3%
- #300Adj DRtg111.7
- #277TOV%20.2%
- #228Opp OREB%29.8%
- #2283P%33.9%
- #203Pts Diff-36
Most Similar Seasons
to 2017-18- 1

South AlabamaS. Alabama 2014-1510-21Sun BeltMost alike in Tempo, Opp eFG%, TOV%90 - 2

High Point 2022-2312-17Big SouthMost alike in FT rate, TOV%, Adj D90 - 3

Ball St. 2021-2213-17MACMost alike in eFG%, Adj D, Tempo89 - 4

UTSA 2022-238-22C-USAMost alike in 3PA rate, Opp TOV%, TOV%86 - 5

Brown 2014-1511-18IvyMost alike in FT rate, Opp eFG%, Opp TOV%83 - 6

Texas SouthernTexas So. 2017-1816-19SWACMost alike in Opp eFG%, Opp TOV%, Adj D83 - 7

UNC AshevilleUNCA 2013-1414-15Big SouthMost alike in Adj D, Tempo, eFG%82 - 8

Illinois ChicagoUIC 2016-1715-19HorizonMost alike in Tempo, Opp TOV%, Adj O81 - 9

Texas SouthernTexas So. 2013-1418-15SWACMost alike in Opp TOV%, FT rate, Adj D80 - 10

Central ArkansasUCA 2019-209-21SouthlandMost alike in FT rate, Opp OREB%, Adj D79
| J. BattsJulian Batts | So | 5'11" | +0.258 | – | – | 61.9%82 | 15.2%31 | 10.1 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 41.2% | 73.8% |
| J. RobinsonJamall Robinson | Sr | 6'6" | -0.335 | – | – | 48.0%22 | 11.1%10 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 32.0% | 50.0% |
| J. HernandezJoel Hernandez | Sr | 6'3" | -0.623 | – | – | 54.5%51 | 31.0%98 | 20.5 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 37.3% | 66.0% |
| R. ClarkRaiquan Clark | Jr | 6'6" | -0.815 | – | – | 62.9%84 | 27.5%94 | 17.3 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 25.0% | 74.8% |
| Z. ColemanZach Coleman | Sr | 6'7" | -0.913 | – | – | 49.8%28 | 17.9%49 | 6.5 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 28.9% | 56.4% |
| J. AgostoJashaun Agosto | So | 5'11" | -1.010 | – | – | 52.3%39 | 18.5%53 | 11.8 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 31.8% | 75.5% |
| J. van SauersJulius van Sauers | So | 6'8" | – | – | – | 61.2%80 | 10.4%8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 45.0% | 63.2% |
| R. FriasRaul Frias | Jr | 6'1" | – | – | – | 54.4%50 | 13.1%18 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 34.3% | 71.4% |
| A. BradleyAshtyn Bradley | So | 6'4" | – | – | – | 44.9%16 | 27.6%95 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 20.0% | 100.0% |
| S. HicksShyheim Hicks | Fr | 6'1" | – | – | – | 62.8%84 | 15.6%33 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 30.0% | 100.0% |
| E. PennEral Penn | Fr | 6'7" | – | – | – | 75.2%96 | 10.8%9 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 0.0% | 54.1% |
| Ratings (ADJUSTED) | Four Factors | Shooting | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24-11 | #207 | -2.445 | 106.735 | 109.155 | -6.420 | +4053 | -343 | 33.9%78 | +348 | 52.8%64 | 35.8%79 | 66.7%4 | |
| 17-16 | #281 | -7.029 | 98.78 | 105.866 | -8.93 | +12381 | -1039 | 33.6%79 | -1154 | 48.8%17 | 31.0%10 | 71.8%46 | |
| 7-22 | #345 | -17.06 | 94.03 | 111.024 | -5.720 | -7916 | -2627 | 25.5%18 | +895 | 46.4%6 | 31.0%11 | 67.7%13 | |
| 3-26 | #361 | -23.51 | 91.61 | 115.13 | -5.615 | -8115 | -863 | 26.1%27 | +1051 | 47.0%9 | 33.8%45 | 66.0%7 | |
| 16-14 | #234 | -4.536 | 101.133 | 105.739 | -5.619 | +3055 | -1038 | 30.4%68 | -348 | 49.1%30 | 31.4%19 | 68.0%18 | |
| 15-18 | #251 | -5.533 | 101.140 | 106.722 | -5.024 | -1874 | +5883 | 21.9%5 | -147 | 52.0%78 | 34.4%67 | 71.5%57 | |
| 16-16 | #221 | -4.936 | 101.631 | 106.441 | -8.44 | +4766 | +3879 | 28.7%49 | +3918 | 52.7%72 | 35.0%60 | 70.0%44 | |
| 18-17 | #250 | -7.627 | 104.743 | 112.213 | -7.94 | +6071 | +2064 | 30.4%62 | +777 | 52.6%69 | 33.5%28 | 68.9%23 | |
| 20-12 | #236 | -6.131 | 99.925 | 106.042 | -8.94 | +17795 | -2625 | 37.4%98 | +3426 | 48.4%21 | 33.3%27 | 68.6%35 | |
| 16-15 | #277 | -10.021 | 99.925 | 109.818 | -10.50 | +1751 | -3623 | 32.2%73 | -3369 | 47.7%21 | 30.0%5 | 72.1%74 | |
| 12-18 | #262 | -7.226 | 96.515 | 103.748 | -5.612 | +648 | +2272 | 31.0%48 | +2727 | 45.5%10 | 33.2%37 | 68.3%39 | |
| 9-20 | #300 | -12.114 | 105.148 | 117.22 | -6.014 | -1838 | -1340 | 31.3%46 | +608 | 51.3%70 | 36.5%77 | 72.3%76 | |
Loading shot locations…
Shooting
vs D-IShot Profile
vs D-IShot Clock
20 gamesA full turn is the thirty-second clock. How far a band reaches is how often the shot came from that stretch; the number under it is what those shots returned per attempt.
Fill is this team's shooting against the D-I average for that stretch of the clock. On the defensive dial, green means opponents shot worse. The dashed arc is where D-I's own share of shots sits on the same scale. Points per shot excludes free throws. Percentiles are against the 351 D-I teams with five games or more on the clock this season.
No lineup data for 17-18. Five-man units are reconstructed from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.
No on/off data for 17-18. It is built from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.







