Team Stats
30 games- Net Rating-16.86
- Offensive Rating109.431
- Defensive Rating126.211
- Pace61.119
- Effective FG%46.8%7
- Off Rebound Pct29.2%55
- Turnover Pct25.1%9
- FT Attempt Rate31.8%36
Team Stats
30 gamesCore Stats
- Net Rating-16.86
- Offensive Rating109.431
- Defensive Rating126.211
- Pace61.119
- Effective FG%46.8%7
- Off Rebound Pct29.2%55
- Turnover Pct25.1%9
- FT Attempt Rate31.8%36
Results & Margin
- Win Pct36.7%24
- Point Margin / Game-10.37
- Points / Game66.914
- Points Allowed / Game77.121
- 1st Half Margin-5.510
- 2nd Half Margin-4.87
- Avg Largest Lead6.010
- Avg Largest Deficit18.46
Box Score
- Points / Game66.914
- Rebounds / Game33.326
- Assists / Game12.840
- ORebs / Game10.969
- DRebs / Game22.48
- Steals / Game7.794
- Blocks / Game2.831
- Turnovers / Game15.35
- PFs / Game18.051
Shooting
- FGMs / Game23.514
- FGAs / Game57.748
- Field Goal Pct40.7%8
- 2PMs / Game16.419
- 2PAs / Game36.146
- 2-Point Pct45.3%8
- 3PMs / Game7.136
- 3PAs / Game21.551
- 3-Point Pct33.0%23
- FTMs / Game12.832
- FTAs / Game18.334
- Free Throw Pct70.0%33
Scoring Breakdown
- % Pts from 2s49.0%44
- % Pts from 3s31.9%59
- % Pts from FTs19.2%52
- Paint Pts / Game23.961
- % Pts in Paint35.8%76
- Fast Break Pts / Game5.272
- % Pts on Fast Break7.7%79
- Points off TOVs / Game12.968
- % Pts off TOVs19.3%82
- 1st Half Pts / Game31.218
- 2nd Half Pts / Game35.619
Adv Offense
- True Shooting %50.9%7
- Points / Shot1.168
- 3-Point Att Rate37.3%54
- Assist Pct54.7%70
- Assists / 100 Poss21.051
- Ast/Tov Ratio0.84x14
- PF Drawn / Game17.227
Opponent Shooting
- Opp Effective FG%54.4%12
- Opp True Shooting %58.4%11
- Opp Field Goal Pct46.4%21
- Opp 2-Point Pct54.3%9
- Opp 3-Point Pct36.3%29
- Opp 3PA Rate43.8%5
- Opp FT Att Rate36.1%33
- Opp Points / Shot1.3513
Defense Allowed
- Points Allowed / Game77.121
- Paint Pts Allowed23.743
- Fast Break Pts Allowed7.44
- Pts off TOVs Allowed15.212
- Opp Assist Pct59.2%9
- TOVs Forced / Game14.890
Adv Defense
- Def Rebound Pct67.5%10
- Turnovers Forced Pct24.2%91
- Steal Pct12.5%93
- Block Pct4.6%37
- Hakeem Pct17.2%84
- PF Efficiency1.05x32
- Steals / PF0.43x94
- Blocks / PF0.16x39
Chips are national percentiles within the selected split: a team’s away numbers are ranked against every other team’s away numbers, not against the full season. Gray chips mark stats with no good direction (tempo, shot diet and the scoring shares), where the rank says how unusual a team is, not how good.
Where They Rank
of 351 D-I teams- #45Opp TOV%21.1%
- #86Paint Pts %43.3%
- #90FB Pts %9.4%
- #108AST%54.7%
- #128PO TOV Diff-76
- #153SOS-0.1
- #159OREB%29.2%
- #227FTAR31.8%
- #45Opp TOV%21.1%
- #86Paint Pts %43.3%
- #90FB Pts %9.4%
- #108AST%54.7%
- #128PO TOV Diff-76
- #153SOS-0.1
- #159OREB%29.2%
- #227FTAR31.8%
- #333TOV%21.9%
- #332Adj ORtg96.1
- #329Pts Diff-308
- #325eFG%46.8%
- #325TS%50.4%
- #316Opp OREB%32.5%
- #3123PM Diff-59
- #310Opp eFG%54.4%
Most Similar Seasons
to 2017-18- 1

Manhattan 2022-2311-18MAACMost alike in Adj D, Opp TOV%, Tempo87 - 2

Maryland Eastern ShoreUMES 2023-245-20MEACMost alike in Tempo, OREB%, TOV%86 - 3

Norfolk St. 2017-1813-17MEACMost alike in Adj D, Adj O, FT rate85 - 4

Southeastern LouisianaSE Louisiana 2015-1610-21SouthlandMost alike in 3PA rate, Opp OREB%, TOV%83 - 5

Hampton 2016-1712-17MEACMost alike in Adj O, Adj D, FT rate83 - 6

Prairie View A&MPVAMU 2013-1410-23SWACMost alike in Adj O, 3PA rate, OREB%83 - 7

Morehead St.Morehead 2017-186-21OVCMost alike in Adj D, TOV%, 3PA rate82 - 8

SIU EdwardsvilleSIUE 2020-218-17OVCMost alike in TOV%, Opp OREB%, Adj O82 - 9

IU Indy 2017-189-19HorizonMost alike in Opp eFG%, Opp TOV%, Adj D82 - 10

Incarnate WordUIW 2019-206-22SouthlandMost alike in Opp eFG%, eFG%, FT rate81
| M. GosselinMarc Gosselin | Jr | 6'7" | -0.145 | – | – | 55.8%58 | 17.7%47 | 8.8 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 37.0% | 76.6% |
| D. ParksDeriece Parks | Sr | 6'5" | -0.240 | – | – | 51.9%38 | 19.2%58 | 10.7 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 33.0% | 79.1% |
| M. HalvorsenMatt Halvorsen | Fr | 6'1" | -0.529 | – | – | 56.8%63 | 17.6%47 | 8.5 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 33.5% | 88.3% |
| M. AmiusMike Amius | Jr | 6'7" | -0.529 | – | – | 57.3%66 | 29.1%97 | 12.7 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 0.0% | 64.9% |
| D. PetersonDevin Peterson | Sr | 6'1" | -0.528 | – | – | 49.5%27 | 19.3%59 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 36.4% | 68.8% |
| D. JohnsonDesmond Johnson | Fr | 5'11" | -0.625 | – | – | 43.6%14 | 20.5%68 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 30.8% | 57.5% |
| A. WilliamsAshley Williams | Sr | 6'5" | – | – | – | 48.9%25 | 21.8%75 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 28.9% | 84.6% |
| C. BrooksCharlendez Brooks | Sr | 6'9" | – | – | – | 24.2%4 | 9.6%7 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| H. MutomboHaboubacar Mutombo | Sr | 6'5" | – | – | – | 34.7%7 | 14.8%28 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 20.8% | 30.0% |
| D. FullerDevonte Fuller | Jr | 6'1" | – | – | – | 63.2%85 | 42.9%100 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 28.6% | 92.3% |
| O. StegerOnno Steger | So | 6'5" | – | – | – | 44.1%15 | 15.7%34 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 31.0% | 18.2% |
| J. McMillanJason McMillan | So | 5'11" | – | – | – | 50.0%29 | 14.4%25 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5% | 0.0% |
| Y. OlcayYalim Olcay | So | 6'8" | – | – | – | 45.6%17 | 15.8%35 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0% | 60.0% |
| M. SmithMaurice Smith | So | 6'6" | – | – | – | 42.6%13 | 19.1%57 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 40.0% | 37.5% |
| A. SleddAdam Sledd | So | 6'8" | – | – | – | 51.5%36 | 15.0%30 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| M. ThomasMarcus Thomas | Fr | 6'3" | – | – | – | 50.8%32 | 26.0%92 | 5.4 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 32.3% | 71.8% |
| Ratings (ADJUSTED) | Four Factors | Shooting | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15-16 | #227 | -3.841 | 110.961 | 114.722 | -3.342 | +20294 | -641 | 36.7%94 | +2430 | 51.3%44 | 33.4%42 | 71.6%40 | |
| 8-22 | #343 | -17.15 | 95.12 | 112.225 | -2.850 | -2033 | -247 | 27.0%23 | +1162 | 46.8%6 | 30.5%8 | 74.4%74 | |
| 22-10 | #112 | 4.266 | 108.361 | 104.267 | -4.428 | +16691 | +6087 | 29.4%52 | +1833 | 52.6%74 | 36.6%91 | 71.2%40 | |
| 18-16 | #231 | -2.943 | 104.647 | 107.538 | -3.827 | +6563 | +9295 | 27.1%33 | -853 | 50.4%42 | 34.0%50 | 71.5%47 | |
| 11-21 | #298 | -10.517 | 100.128 | 110.615 | -0.560 | +145 | +450 | 29.7%62 | +7311 | 48.3%23 | 31.9%25 | 67.3%13 | |
| 19-12 | #136 | 3.061 | 108.180 | 105.132 | -1.255 | +13585 | +5985 | 29.0%56 | +5812 | 55.2%96 | 36.9%91 | 71.0%50 | |
| 7-25 | #296 | -9.818 | 100.926 | 110.714 | 1.571 | +10278 | +5585 | 28.9%51 | +2400 | 53.9%86 | 37.0%84 | 67.5%17 | |
| 12-19 | #313 | -11.812 | 97.37 | 109.133 | -0.857 | -9016 | -4817 | 30.5%63 | -1456 | 47.3%8 | 33.3%25 | 68.3%19 | |
| 9-23 | #333 | -16.56 | 89.11 | 105.644 | 0.463 | +2151 | -6612 | 32.4%79 | +856 | 44.0%2 | 30.7%5 | 65.3%9 | |
| 13-18 | #206 | -4.038 | 100.327 | 104.353 | -0.457 | -2140 | -546 | 31.7%67 | -1959 | 48.6%31 | 33.2%29 | 70.3%57 | |
| 13-17 | #227 | -4.736 | 101.040 | 105.735 | -3.332 | +1049 | -4617 | 35.0%84 | -2766 | 48.8%43 | 34.2%49 | 70.0%60 | |
| 16-15 | #221 | -4.337 | 104.243 | 108.533 | -6.312 | +5361 | +5988 | 36.2%91 | -5480 | 48.6%35 | 35.1%59 | 71.6%67 | |
Loading shot locations…
Shooting
vs D-IShot Profile
vs D-IShot Clock
19 gamesA full turn is the thirty-second clock. How far a band reaches is how often the shot came from that stretch; the number under it is what those shots returned per attempt.
Fill is this team's shooting against the D-I average for that stretch of the clock. On the defensive dial, green means opponents shot worse. The dashed arc is where D-I's own share of shots sits on the same scale. Points per shot excludes free throws. Percentiles are against the 351 D-I teams with five games or more on the clock this season.
No lineup data for 17-18. Five-man units are reconstructed from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.
No on/off data for 17-18. It is built from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.





