Savannah St.13-16
MEAC
Team Stats
29 games- Net Rating-14.010
- Offensive Rating124.189
- Defensive Rating138.27
- Pace68.584
- Effective FG%48.2%18
- Off Rebound Pct27.1%35
- Turnover Pct20.4%43
- FT Attempt Rate29.6%19
Team Stats
29 gamesCore Stats
- Net Rating-14.010
- Offensive Rating124.189
- Defensive Rating138.27
- Pace68.584
- Effective FG%48.2%18
- Off Rebound Pct27.1%35
- Turnover Pct20.4%43
- FT Attempt Rate29.6%19
Results & Margin
- Win Pct44.8%41
- Point Margin / Game-9.68
- Points / Game85.0100
- Points Allowed / Game94.60
- 1st Half Margin-4.813
- 2nd Half Margin-4.87
- Avg Largest Lead8.027
- Avg Largest Deficit20.23
Box Score
- Points / Game85.0100
- Rebounds / Game37.380
- Assists / Game15.486
- ORebs / Game12.896
- DRebs / Game24.538
- Steals / Game9.099
- Blocks / Game2.728
- Turnovers / Game14.020
- PFs / Game19.031
Shooting
- FGMs / Game29.096
- FGAs / Game72.7100
- Field Goal Pct39.8%3
- 2PMs / Game16.826
- 2PAs / Game32.517
- 2-Point Pct51.7%70
- 3PMs / Game12.1100
- 3PAs / Game40.2100
- 3-Point Pct30.2%3
- FTMs / Game14.971
- FTAs / Game21.579
- Free Throw Pct69.4%26
Scoring Breakdown
- % Pts from 2s39.6%0
- % Pts from 3s42.8%99
- % Pts from FTs17.6%28
- Paint Pts / Game14.017
- % Pts in Paint16.4%11
- Fast Break Pts / Game4.254
- % Pts on Fast Break4.9%39
- Points off TOVs / Game13.577
- % Pts off TOVs15.9%46
- 1st Half Pts / Game40.999
- 2nd Half Pts / Game43.098
Adv Offense
- True Shooting %51.7%13
- Points / Shot1.1710
- 3-Point Att Rate55.3%100
- Assist Pct53.1%57
- Assists / 100 Poss22.569
- Ast/Tov Ratio1.10x60
- PF Drawn / Game18.968
Opponent Shooting
- Opp Effective FG%56.7%3
- Opp True Shooting %59.7%4
- Opp Field Goal Pct50.0%1
- Opp 2-Point Pct57.9%0
- Opp 3-Point Pct36.3%29
- Opp 3PA Rate36.7%58
- Opp FT Att Rate31.0%67
- Opp Points / Shot1.3611
Defense Allowed
- Points Allowed / Game94.60
- Paint Pts Allowed22.750
- Fast Break Pts Allowed5.818
- Pts off TOVs Allowed12.838
- Opp Assist Pct59.4%8
- TOVs Forced / Game17.5100
Adv Defense
- Def Rebound Pct64.8%2
- Turnovers Forced Pct25.6%94
- Steal Pct13.2%96
- Block Pct3.9%18
- Hakeem Pct17.1%83
- PF Efficiency1.01x45
- Steals / PF0.47x98
- Blocks / PF0.14x22
Chips are national percentiles within the selected split: a team’s away numbers are ranked against every other team’s away numbers, not against the full season. Gray chips mark stats with no good direction (tempo, shot diet and the scoring shares), where the rank says how unusual a team is, not how good.
Where They Rank
of 351 D-I teams- #233PM Diff+82
- #44TOV%16.6%
- #51Opp TOV%20.9%
- #153AST%53.1%
- #230OREB%27.1%
- #250Opp 3P%36.3%
- #268Adj ORtg100.4
- #287FTAR29.6%
- #233PM Diff+82
- #44TOV%16.6%
- #51Opp TOV%20.9%
- #153AST%53.1%
- #230OREB%27.1%
- #250Opp 3P%36.3%
- #268Adj ORtg100.4
- #287FTAR29.6%
- #349REB Diff-303
- #346Opp OREB%35.2%
- #3423P%30.2%
- #341Opp eFG%56.7%
- #331Adj DRtg114.3
- #321Pts Diff-279
- #305TS%51.3%
- #299SOS-4.5
Most Similar Seasons
to 2017-18- 1

The Citadel 2015-167-22SouthernMost alike in Tempo, Opp OREB%, 3PA rate88 - 2

The Citadel 2016-179-21SouthernMost alike in Tempo, Opp OREB%, OREB%84 - 3

The Citadel 2017-188-21SouthernMost alike in Opp eFG%, OREB%, 3PA rate83 - 4

VMI 2014-159-19SouthernMost alike in 3PA rate, Tempo, Adj O81 - 5

Coppin St. 2014-157-23MEACMost alike in Adj O, Opp eFG%, Opp OREB%70 - 6

Eastern KentuckyEKU 2021-229-18ASUNMost alike in TOV%, Opp eFG%, eFG%65 - 7

Lipscomb 2015-1610-21ASUNMost alike in OREB%, Adj O, Adj D53 - 8

The Citadel 2018-199-18SouthernMost alike in Opp eFG%, 3PA rate, Adj D50 - 9

San Jose St.SJSU 2019-206-24MWCMost alike in Adj O, Opp eFG%, Adj D49 - 10

FIU 2020-215-17C-USAMost alike in Adj O, OREB%, Opp TOV%48
| J. CabezaJahir Cabeza | Sr | 6'5" | +0.260 | – | – | 55.9%58 | 15.2%31 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 33.3% | 63.6% |
| J. JenkinsJavaris Jenkins | Sr | 6'6" | +0.156 | – | – | 50.8%32 | 20.5%68 | 10.5 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 29.8% | 87.0% |
| Z. SellersZach Sellers | So | 6'1" | +0.155 | – | – | 56.3%61 | 18.5%53 | 10.3 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 31.1% | 76.4% |
| A. DasentAustin Dasent | Sr | 6'3" | -0.143 | – | – | 52.4%40 | 17.7%47 | 8.8 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 35.7% | 56.7% |
| A. FennerAlante Fenner | Sr | 6'5" | -0.335 | – | – | 52.0%38 | 24.7%88 | 14.0 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 30.5% | 76.5% |
| D. McClanahanDexter McClanahan | Jr | 6'5" | -0.334 | – | – | 53.7%46 | 22.3%78 | 15.6 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 29.1% | 73.0% |
| T. EvansTy'lik Evans | Jr | 5'7" | -0.529 | – | – | 45.1%16 | 25.8%91 | 8.3 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 22.6% | 66.7% |
| K. PinkettKhalen Pinkett | Jr | 6'1" | – | – | – | 56.0%59 | 13.1%18 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.0% | 52.9% |
| I. FelderIsaiah Felder | Jr | 6'0" | – | – | – | 36.5%8 | 18.4%52 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 25.9% | 77.8% |
| M. GlennMaricus Glenn | Sr | 6'10" | – | – | – | 55.1%54 | 11.3%11 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| J. GrantJuwan Grant | Sr | 6'6" | – | – | – | 67.5%92 | 19.1%57 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 33.3% | 60.0% |
| J. SmithJahlin Smith | Jr | 6'7" | – | – | – | 39.1%10 | 20.5%68 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 0.2 | 10.0% | 50.0% |
| R. OrizuRalueke Orizu | Fr | 6'8" | – | – | – | 60.8%79 | 15.2%31 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 0.2 | 0.0% | 55.9% |
| C. DuboseChris Dubose | Fr | 6'4" | – | – | – | 66.7%91 | 13.3%19 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 33.3% | 100.0% |
| J. Grant Jr.John Grant Jr. | Sr | 6'6" | – | – | – | 50.7%32 | 22.2%77 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 38.1% | 37.5% |
| T. ChristopherTrey Christopher | So | 6'1" | – | – | – | 41.7%12 | 26.8%94 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 40.0% | 0.0% |
| Ratings (ADJUSTED) | Four Factors | Shooting | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18-19 | 11-20 | #342 | -19.83 | 96.610 | 116.31 | -8.54 | -1983 | +4982 | 28.3%46 | +1440 | 48.1%16 | 29.3%1 | 67.6%17 |
| 17-18 | 15-17 | #320 | -13.79 | 101.023 | 114.76 | -5.214 | -2721 | +9397 | 28.2%43 | -12597 | 48.5%17 | 30.0%2 | 69.5%28 |
| 16-17 | 13-16 | #320 | -14.310 | 100.631 | 114.94 | -9.24 | -2420 | +8595 | 27.3%29 | -3068 | 50.7%48 | 33.2%26 | 64.8%6 |
| 15-16 | 14-16 | #333 | -16.65 | 88.71 | 105.347 | -8.83 | -13014 | +149 | 26.2%17 | -2463 | 45.6%7 | 31.5%13 | 65.9%12 |
| 14-15 | 7-22 | #341 | -19.92 | 85.51 | 105.437 | -5.613 | -12211 | -5112 | 30.1%38 | -1154 | 44.2%5 | 25.2%0 | 57.6%0 |
| 13-14 | 11-19 | #276 | -9.819 | 91.81 | 101.673 | -5.319 | -5527 | +1158 | 32.0%53 | +3326 | 46.7%13 | 31.3%11 | 65.2%9 |
Loading shot locations…
Shooting
vs D-IShot Profile
vs D-IShot Clock
16 gamesA full turn is the thirty-second clock. How far a band reaches is how often the shot came from that stretch; the number under it is what those shots returned per attempt.
Fill is this team's shooting against the D-I average for that stretch of the clock. On the defensive dial, green means opponents shot worse. The dashed arc is where D-I's own share of shots sits on the same scale. Points per shot excludes free throws. Percentiles are against the 351 D-I teams with five games or more on the clock this season.
No lineup data for 17-18. Five-man units are reconstructed from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.
No on/off data for 17-18. It is built from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.
