Team Stats
29 games- Net Rating-2.542
- Offensive Rating124.391
- Defensive Rating126.810
- Pace54.46
- Effective FG%47.9%20
- Off Rebound Pct31.9%78
- Turnover Pct25.8%6
- FT Attempt Rate32.8%29
Team Stats
29 gamesCore Stats
- Net Rating-2.542
- Offensive Rating124.391
- Defensive Rating126.810
- Pace54.46
- Effective FG%47.9%20
- Off Rebound Pct31.9%78
- Turnover Pct25.8%6
- FT Attempt Rate32.8%29
Results & Margin
- Win Pct51.7%55
- Point Margin / Game-1.443
- Points / Game67.718
- Points Allowed / Game69.077
- 1st Half Margin-0.845
- 2nd Half Margin-0.644
- Avg Largest Lead9.138
- Avg Largest Deficit11.145
Box Score
- Points / Game67.718
- Rebounds / Game37.784
- Assists / Game12.433
- ORebs / Game11.880
- DRebs / Game25.972
- Steals / Game6.358
- Blocks / Game3.353
- Turnovers / Game14.122
- PFs / Game19.633
Shooting
- FGMs / Game24.328
- FGAs / Game57.650
- Field Goal Pct42.3%25
- 2PMs / Game17.845
- 2PAs / Game37.154
- 2-Point Pct47.9%33
- 3PMs / Game6.632
- 3PAs / Game20.544
- 3-Point Pct32.0%14
- FTMs / Game12.420
- FTAs / Game18.930
- Free Throw Pct65.7%10
Scoring Breakdown
- % Pts from 2s52.6%72
- % Pts from 3s29.1%40
- % Pts from FTs18.3%27
- Paint Pts / Game15.426
- % Pts in Paint22.8%30
- Fast Break Pts / Game2.320
- % Pts on Fast Break3.5%26
- Points off TOVs / Game10.641
- % Pts off TOVs15.6%46
- 1st Half Pts / Game33.646
- 2nd Half Pts / Game33.87
Adv Offense
- True Shooting %51.3%14
- Points / Shot1.1712
- 3-Point Att Rate35.5%44
- Assist Pct51.0%42
- Assists / 100 Poss22.881
- Ast/Tov Ratio0.88x22
- PF Drawn / Game17.113
Opponent Shooting
- Opp Effective FG%47.3%89
- Opp True Shooting %51.4%88
- Opp Field Goal Pct42.5%75
- Opp 2-Point Pct48.2%64
- Opp 3-Point Pct30.2%98
- Opp 3PA Rate32.0%90
- Opp FT Att Rate39.7%24
- Opp Points / Shot1.2175
Defense Allowed
- Points Allowed / Game69.077
- Paint Pts Allowed16.372
- Fast Break Pts Allowed3.553
- Pts off TOVs Allowed13.131
- Opp Assist Pct55.7%22
- TOVs Forced / Game12.846
Adv Defense
- Def Rebound Pct68.8%26
- Turnovers Forced Pct23.5%89
- Steal Pct11.6%89
- Block Pct6.0%73
- Hakeem Pct17.6%87
- PF Efficiency1.14x9
- Steals / PF0.32x51
- Blocks / PF0.17x50
Chips are national percentiles within the selected split: a team’s away numbers are ranked against every other team’s away numbers, not against the full season. Gray chips mark stats with no good direction (tempo, shot diet and the scoring shares), where the rank says how unusual a team is, not how good.
Where They Rank
of 350 D-I teams- #8Opp 3P%30.2%
- #40Opp eFG%47.3%
- #77OREB%31.9%
- #983PM Diff+30
- #111Paint Pts %41.2%
- #145REB Diff+23
- #173Opp TOV%18.7%
- #190FB Pts %6.3%
- #8Opp 3P%30.2%
- #40Opp eFG%47.3%
- #77OREB%31.9%
- #983PM Diff+30
- #111Paint Pts %41.2%
- #145REB Diff+23
- #173Opp TOV%18.7%
- #190FB Pts %6.3%
- #342SOS-10.3
- #311Adj ORtg96.1
- #303TS%50.8%
- #3013P%32.0%
- #300TOV%20.5%
- #280eFG%47.9%
- #260Opp OREB%31.2%
- #252FTAR32.8%
Most Similar Seasons
to 2016-17- 1

Texas SouthernTexas So. 2023-2415-17SWACMost alike in Opp OREB%, Adj O, FT rate92 - 2

Norfolk St. 2017-1813-17MEACMost alike in FT rate, Adj D, OREB%91 - 3

Hampton 2016-1712-17MEACMost alike in Adj D, FT rate, Adj O89 - 4

Georgia SouthernGa. Southern 2021-2210-16Sun BeltMost alike in 3PA rate, eFG%, Opp TOV%88 - 5

Niagara 2015-167-25MAACMost alike in FT rate, Adj D, OREB%88 - 6

Cal St. BakersfieldCSUB 2017-189-18WACMost alike in Adj O, 3PA rate, TOV%87 - 7

Robert MorrisRMU 2022-2314-17HorizonMost alike in 3PA rate, TOV%, OREB%87 - 8

UT ArlingtonUTA 2021-229-18Sun BeltMost alike in OREB%, TOV%, Adj O86 - 9

East Tennessee St.ETSU 2022-2310-20SouthernMost alike in Tempo, Adj D, OREB%86 - 10

Cal St. BakersfieldCSUB 2013-1412-19WACMost alike in 3PA rate, OREB%, Tempo85
| R. JohnsonReginal Johnson | Jr | 6'5" | -0.430 | – | – | 59.5%76 | 26.8%93 | 15.6 | 7.1 | 0.8 | 33.8% | 74.4% |
| A.J. Mosby | Jr | 6'3" | -0.527 | – | – | 54.3%51 | 17.4%45 | 10.4 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 37.4% | 79.7% |
| D. DavisDeAndre Davis | Sr | 6'8" | -0.720 | – | – | 57.5%68 | 18.7%55 | 8.7 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 44.4% | 59.7% |
| M. HowardMaurice Howard | Fr | 6'1" | -0.817 | – | – | 51.8%39 | 19.2%58 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 37.1% | 82.2% |
| A. PattersonAvery Patterson | Jr | 6'2" | -1.28 | – | – | 54.9%54 | 16.6%40 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 20.4% | 75.0% |
| M. VanceMarquis Vance | Sr | 6'7" | -1.45 | – | – | 46.1%20 | 24.0%85 | 10.9 | 7.5 | 2.1 | 33.0% | 51.8% |
| D. DulinDenzel Dulin | Sr | 6'4" | -1.72 | – | – | 51.2%36 | 18.4%52 | 9.4 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 25.9% | 68.6% |
| J. HendersonJuwan Henderson | Jr | 5'7" | – | – | – | 31.0%6 | 18.7%55 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 7.7% | 55.6% |
| T. SmithTyQuaylon Smith | So | 6'8" | – | – | – | 57.5%67 | 13.4%19 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 33.3% | 0.0% |
| R. KatumbusiRahamanh Katumbusi | So | 6'3" | – | – | – | 58.5%72 | 14.6%26 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 33.3% | 83.3% |
| D. BrewerDevon Brewer | Fr | 6'8" | – | – | – | 39.6%11 | 14.6%26 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.0% | 66.7% |
| Y. ReedYalen Reed | Fr | 6'7" | – | – | – | 70.1%94 | 12.3%14 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 30.0% | 26.7% |
| K. WilsonKobe Wilson | Fr | 6'9" | – | – | – | 0.0%1 | 9.6%7 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| T. CarterTyler Carter | Fr | 6'7" | – | – | – | 48.0%24 | 18.2%51 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 14.3% | 69.2% |
| Ratings (ADJUSTED) | Four Factors | Shooting | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9-23 | #355 | -21.82 | 97.24 | 119.06 | -6.917 | -2162 | -1038 | 27.0%15 | +3324 | 47.7%7 | 33.3%41 | 70.8%34 | |
| 11-21 | #334 | -15.37 | 98.26 | 113.517 | -7.39 | -1336 | -1022 | 33.1%75 | +2628 | 45.8%3 | 31.8%18 | 71.7%45 | |
| 14-18 | #302 | -11.014 | 106.751 | 117.72 | -5.817 | +5863 | -1450 | 33.6%85 | -850 | 48.7%25 | 33.7%45 | 71.2%40 | |
| 18-14 | #259 | -7.524 | 101.225 | 108.630 | -6.311 | +1047 | -698 | 33.7%90 | -5983 | 45.2%2 | 29.6%3 | 72.1%54 | |
| 17-17 | #268 | -8.024 | 99.023 | 107.032 | -3.639 | +4759 | -4917 | 31.9%83 | +2831 | 45.8%4 | 31.6%22 | 69.2%26 | |
| 15-15 | #319 | -9.517 | 100.638 | 110.110 | -10.21 | +5865 | +6890 | 30.2%67 | +2031 | 50.0%52 | 36.6%90 | 74.4%81 | |
| 10-21 | #348 | -21.72 | 91.54 | 113.28 | -9.52 | -343 | +651 | 31.1%74 | +789 | 47.3%11 | 32.7%26 | 67.4%16 | |
| 11-21 | #337 | -17.45 | 96.86 | 114.19 | -9.13 | -7520 | -2731 | 27.3%33 | +4119 | 49.9%33 | 34.3%40 | 70.7%43 | |
| 18-14 | #287 | -10.916 | 96.211 | 107.135 | -11.42 | +7068 | +4176 | 32.5%79 | +3430 | 48.8%27 | 33.2%26 | 65.2%8 | |
| 13-15 | #331 | -16.36 | 96.211 | 112.58 | -8.63 | +3458 | -4219 | 35.0%90 | +728 | 46.0%9 | 30.7%10 | 67.8%27 | |
| 5-25 | #346 | -23.21 | 91.65 | 114.71 | -10.11 | -1617 | -4021 | 31.1%50 | -2969 | 43.0%3 | 28.0%1 | 65.8%18 | |
| 9-19 | #321 | -15.28 | 94.54 | 109.826 | -9.11 | -10813 | -4320 | 29.3%27 | -2466 | 45.9%7 | 30.3%6 | 65.4%11 | |
Loading shot locations…
Shooting
vs D-IShot Profile
vs D-IShot Clock
13 gamesA full turn is the thirty-second clock. How far a band reaches is how often the shot came from that stretch; the number under it is what those shots returned per attempt.
Fill is this team's shooting against the D-I average for that stretch of the clock. On the defensive dial, green means opponents shot worse. The dashed arc is where D-I's own share of shots sits on the same scale. Points per shot excludes free throws. Percentiles are against the 343 D-I teams with five games or more on the clock this season.
No lineup data for 16-17. Five-man units are reconstructed from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.
No on/off data for 16-17. It is built from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.




