



Charleston24-9
CAA
Team Stats
33 games- Net Rating7.080
- Offensive Rating107.042
- Defensive Rating100.089
- Pace64.731
- Effective FG%49.3%36
- Off Rebound Pct25.2%16
- Turnover Pct16.2%95
- FT Attempt Rate43.7%98
Team Stats
33 gamesCore Stats
- Net Rating7.080
- Offensive Rating107.042
- Defensive Rating100.089
- Pace64.731
- Effective FG%49.3%36
- Off Rebound Pct25.2%16
- Turnover Pct16.2%95
- FT Attempt Rate43.7%98
Results & Margin
- Win Pct72.7%89
- Point Margin / Game4.578
- Points / Game69.228
- Points Allowed / Game64.793
- 1st Half Margin0.658
- 2nd Half Margin3.991
- Avg Largest Lead11.666
- Avg Largest Deficit7.781
Box Score
- Points / Game69.228
- Rebounds / Game33.927
- Assists / Game10.24
- ORebs / Game8.413
- DRebs / Game25.564
- Steals / Game5.637
- Blocks / Game3.456
- Turnovers / Game10.596
- PFs / Game17.283
Shooting
- FGMs / Game22.99
- FGAs / Game52.84
- Field Goal Pct43.5%39
- 2PMs / Game16.826
- 2PAs / Game34.324
- 2-Point Pct48.9%46
- 3PMs / Game6.220
- 3PAs / Game18.523
- 3-Point Pct33.4%31
- FTMs / Game17.191
- FTAs / Game23.186
- Free Throw Pct74.2%84
Scoring Breakdown
- % Pts from 2s48.4%37
- % Pts from 3s26.8%24
- % Pts from FTs24.7%98
- Paint Pts / Game21.358
- % Pts in Paint30.8%62
- Fast Break Pts / Game3.755
- % Pts on Fast Break5.3%57
- Points off TOVs / Game12.868
- % Pts off TOVs18.4%75
- 1st Half Pts / Game30.918
- 2nd Half Pts / Game38.153
Adv Offense
- True Shooting %55.0%58
- Points / Shot1.3176
- 3-Point Att Rate35.1%40
- Assist Pct44.3%6
- Assists / 100 Poss15.74
- Ast/Tov Ratio0.97x41
- PF Drawn / Game19.769
Opponent Shooting
- Opp Effective FG%47.9%83
- Opp True Shooting %51.2%90
- Opp Field Goal Pct42.0%82
- Opp 2-Point Pct48.8%58
- Opp 3-Point Pct31.0%96
- Opp 3PA Rate38.0%33
- Opp FT Att Rate31.9%75
- Opp Points / Shot1.1789
Defense Allowed
- Points Allowed / Game64.793
- Paint Pts Allowed20.546
- Fast Break Pts Allowed2.869
- Pts off TOVs Allowed9.669
- Opp Assist Pct48.0%82
- TOVs Forced / Game12.537
Adv Defense
- Def Rebound Pct71.2%54
- Turnovers Forced Pct19.3%47
- Steal Pct8.7%40
- Block Pct5.2%55
- Hakeem Pct13.9%46
- PF Efficiency0.87x92
- Steals / PF0.33x57
- Blocks / PF0.20x68
Chips are national percentiles within the selected split: a team’s away numbers are ranked against every other team’s away numbers, not against the full season. Gray chips mark stats with no good direction (tempo, shot diet and the scoring shares), where the rank says how unusual a team is, not how good.
Where They Rank
of 127 D-I teams- #8PO TOV Diff+111
- #9FTAR43.7%
- #16Opp 3P%31.0%
- #30TOV%16.2%
- #63Opp eFG%47.9%
- #65Adj DRtg98.6
- #76Pts Diff+149
- #133Paint Pts %40.3%
- #8PO TOV Diff+111
- #9FTAR43.7%
- #16Opp 3P%31.0%
- #30TOV%16.2%
- #63Opp eFG%47.9%
- #65Adj DRtg98.6
- #76Pts Diff+149
- #133Paint Pts %40.3%
- #328AST%44.3%
- #292OREB%25.2%
- #2423P%33.4%
- #226REB Diff-42
- #221eFG%49.3%
- #2073PM Diff-11
- #160Opp OREB%28.8%
- #156TS%54.3%
Most Similar Seasons
to 2016-17- 1

Cal St. FullertonCSUF 2022-2318-13Big WestMost alike in eFG%, Adj O, Opp eFG%85 - 2

Nevada 2024-2517-16MWCMost alike in 3PA rate, Tempo, Adj D78 - 3

Wofford 2014-1526-7SouthernMost alike in 3PA rate, Adj D, Adj O76 - 4

South AlabamaS. Alabama 2025-2619-12Sun BeltMost alike in 3PA rate, Opp TOV%, OREB%76 - 5

Charlotte 2023-2418-12AmericanMost alike in Adj O, Opp eFG%, Opp OREB%76 - 6

Providence 2017-1819-13Big EastMost alike in Opp TOV%, Adj O, Opp OREB%75 - 7

Murray St. 2024-2515-17MVCMost alike in FT rate, eFG%, Opp TOV%75 - 8

UNLV 2024-2518-15MWCMost alike in eFG%, Opp TOV%, Adj D74 - 9

Virginia 2022-2325-8ACCMost alike in 3PA rate, Opp eFG%, OREB%74 - 10

Indiana 2020-2112-15Big 10Most alike in Opp OREB%, eFG%, FT rate74
| J. ChealeyJoe Chealey | Jr | 6'4" | +1.185 | – | – | 59.6%77 | 26.4%92 | 17.7 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 40.1% | 82.6% |
| N. HarrisNick Harris | So | 6'10" | +0.255 | – | – | 64.7%89 | 12.8%16 | 5.9 | 6.0 | 0.3 | 0.0% | 64.6% |
| P. HulseyPayton Hulsey | Sr | 6'5" | +0.255 | – | – | 40.4%11 | 13.5%20 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 33.3% | 47.1% |
| G. RillerGrant Riller | Fr | 6'3" | +0.151 | – | – | 59.6%77 | 23.5%83 | 13.1 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 33.0% | 79.8% |
| J. BrantleyJarrell Brantley | So | 6'7" | -0.240 | – | – | 55.8%59 | 25.8%91 | 14.2 | 8.4 | 1.2 | 37.3% | 75.5% |
| M. PointerMarquise Pointer | So | 6'0" | -0.818 | – | – | 41.1%12 | 17.7%47 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 24.7% | 64.3% |
| C. JohnsonCameron Johnson | Jr | 6'4" | -0.816 | – | – | 47.3%22 | 14.8%27 | 7.1 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 31.4% | 68.3% |
| T. O'DonohueTerrance O'Donohue | Sr | 6'7" | – | – | – | 43.0%15 | 10.4%8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0% | 53.8% |
| E. BaileyEvan Bailey | Jr | 6'6" | – | – | – | 49.9%30 | 13.9%22 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 32.1% | 77.8% |
| E. GoldbachErik Goldbach | Sr | 6'1" | – | – | – | 0.0%1 | 34.9%99 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| J. McManusJaylen McManus | Fr | 6'7" | – | – | – | 38.8%11 | 17.0%42 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 25.0% | 40.0% |
| C. GoodwinChevez Goodwin | Fr | 6'9" | – | – | – | 51.5%38 | 15.6%33 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 0.1 | 0.0% | 42.3% |
| Ratings (ADJUSTED) | Four Factors | Shooting | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21-11 | #169 | -1.050 | 108.345 | 109.354 | -2.254 | -140 | -777 | 30.2%43 | +941 | 50.1%26 | 29.7%3 | 73.2%57 | |
| 24-9 | #149 | 1.159 | 107.650 | 106.462 | -2.751 | +642 | +1256 | 26.6%18 | -751 | 52.5%69 | 35.3%72 | 71.6%43 | |
| 27-8 | #101 | 7.172 | 113.283 | 106.155 | -1.258 | +16288 | +9996 | 33.6%85 | -5578 | 52.2%70 | 34.3%55 | 72.2%53 | |
| 31-4 | #50 | 13.588 | 111.783 | 98.288 | -3.531 | +22297 | +143100 | 35.2%96 | -6583 | 51.5%58 | 33.1%34 | 74.4%79 | |
| 17-15 | #137 | 2.762 | 105.156 | 102.561 | 0.162 | +22096 | +3371 | 35.9%98 | +4222 | 50.3%49 | 33.9%50 | 73.0%64 | |
| 17-14 | #162 | 0.252 | 104.058 | 103.843 | -1.057 | -11012 | +2162 | 22.9%9 | -4276 | 50.9%63 | 34.7%72 | 76.1%92 | |
| 24-9 | #111 | 5.369 | 108.873 | 103.559 | -2.838 | +1649 | -3624 | 25.4%22 | -7486 | 54.5%89 | 34.0%41 | 76.4%96 | |
| 26-8 | #112 | 4.769 | 108.466 | 103.764 | -2.935 | -2036 | +2061 | 25.7%19 | -6484 | 52.8%71 | 36.0%67 | 75.4%87 | |
| 25-10 | #83 | 6.473 | 105.557 | 99.181 | 0.263 | -4030 | -1041 | 25.5%15 | -7387 | 49.0%28 | 33.0%21 | 73.7%82 | |
| 16-14 | #124 | 4.265 | 98.720 | 94.595 | 0.259 | +3557 | +3375 | 30.0%50 | -5381 | 48.0%24 | 34.6%49 | 66.7%17 | |
| 9-24 | #282 | -8.721 | 94.311 | 103.051 | -0.359 | -11613 | +654 | 27.6%16 | +2035 | 45.9%12 | 34.3%51 | 66.0%20 | |
| 13-18 | #194 | -2.143 | 99.619 | 101.772 | -1.547 | +17695 | +5186 | 35.2%85 | +1013 | 47.3%19 | 34.1%47 | 65.6%12 | |
Loading shot locations…
Shooting
vs D-IShot Profile
vs D-IShot Clock
25 gamesA full turn is the thirty-second clock. How far a band reaches is how often the shot came from that stretch; the number under it is what those shots returned per attempt.
Fill is this team's shooting against the D-I average for that stretch of the clock. On the defensive dial, green means opponents shot worse. The dashed arc is where D-I's own share of shots sits on the same scale. Points per shot excludes free throws. Percentiles are against the 343 D-I teams with five games or more on the clock this season.
No lineup data for 16-17. Five-man units are reconstructed from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.
No on/off data for 16-17. It is built from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.





