



Charleston24-8
CAA
Team Stats
32 games- Net Rating8.178
- Offensive Rating117.673
- Defensive Rating109.563
- Pace63.536
- Effective FG%52.7%73
- Off Rebound Pct25.5%22
- Turnover Pct16.1%96
- FT Attempt Rate36.6%77
Team Stats
32 gamesCore Stats
- Net Rating8.178
- Offensive Rating117.673
- Defensive Rating109.563
- Pace63.536
- Effective FG%52.7%73
- Off Rebound Pct25.5%22
- Turnover Pct16.1%96
- FT Attempt Rate36.6%77
Results & Margin
- Win Pct75.0%92
- Point Margin / Game5.177
- Points / Game74.766
- Points Allowed / Game69.577
- 1st Half Margin0.253
- 2nd Half Margin5.095
- Avg Largest Lead10.957
- Avg Largest Deficit8.474
Box Score
- Points / Game74.766
- Rebounds / Game33.021
- Assists / Game11.09
- ORebs / Game8.315
- DRebs / Game24.846
- Steals / Game5.429
- Blocks / Game3.665
- Turnovers / Game10.297
- PFs / Game16.877
Shooting
- FGMs / Game25.852
- FGAs / Game56.026
- Field Goal Pct46.0%74
- 2PMs / Game18.353
- 2PAs / Game35.135
- 2-Point Pct52.0%74
- 3PMs / Game7.549
- 3PAs / Game20.942
- 3-Point Pct35.9%67
- FTMs / Game15.683
- FTAs / Game20.568
- Free Throw Pct76.2%90
Scoring Breakdown
- % Pts from 2s49.0%44
- % Pts from 3s30.1%44
- % Pts from FTs20.9%81
- Paint Pts / Game28.990
- % Pts in Paint38.7%90
- Fast Break Pts / Game6.791
- % Pts on Fast Break9.0%90
- Points off TOVs / Game12.665
- % Pts off TOVs16.9%57
- 1st Half Pts / Game32.432
- 2nd Half Pts / Game40.383
Adv Offense
- True Shooting %57.4%81
- Points / Shot1.3383
- 3-Point Att Rate37.3%54
- Assist Pct42.8%4
- Assists / 100 Poss17.49
- Ast/Tov Ratio1.08x57
- PF Drawn / Game18.149
Opponent Shooting
- Opp Effective FG%49.9%64
- Opp True Shooting %54.1%61
- Opp Field Goal Pct43.6%61
- Opp 2-Point Pct48.7%64
- Opp 3-Point Pct34.6%58
- Opp 3PA Rate36.4%62
- Opp FT Att Rate32.1%59
- Opp Points / Shot1.2367
Defense Allowed
- Points Allowed / Game69.577
- Paint Pts Allowed26.029
- Fast Break Pts Allowed3.662
- Pts off TOVs Allowed8.977
- Opp Assist Pct48.9%75
- TOVs Forced / Game12.028
Adv Defense
- Def Rebound Pct72.1%61
- Turnovers Forced Pct18.9%36
- Steal Pct8.5%30
- Block Pct5.6%63
- Hakeem Pct14.1%43
- PF Efficiency0.93x75
- Steals / PF0.32x43
- Blocks / PF0.21x71
Chips are national percentiles within the selected split: a team’s away numbers are ranked against every other team’s away numbers, not against the full season. Gray chips mark stats with no good direction (tempo, shot diet and the scoring shares), where the rank says how unusual a team is, not how good.
Where They Rank
of 160 D-I teams- #7PO TOV Diff+132
- #14TOV%15.3%
- #53FB Pts %10.4%
- #67TS%56.8%
- #81FTAR36.6%
- #83Pts Diff+164
- #96eFG%52.7%
- #104Paint Pts %42.5%
- #7PO TOV Diff+132
- #14TOV%15.3%
- #53FB Pts %10.4%
- #67TS%56.8%
- #81FTAR36.6%
- #83Pts Diff+164
- #96eFG%52.7%
- #104Paint Pts %42.5%
- #336AST%42.8%
- #274OREB%25.5%
- #237SOS-2.4
- #224Opp TOV%17.9%
- #210REB Diff-26
- #147Opp 3P%34.6%
- #1453PM Diff+13
- #137Opp OREB%27.9%
Most Similar Seasons
to 2017-18- 1

Charlotte 2023-2418-12AmericanMost alike in Adj D, Adj O, OREB%92 - 2

Davidson 2022-2315-16A10Most alike in Opp TOV%, Adj O, Opp OREB%90 - 3

Wofford 2014-1526-7SouthernMost alike in eFG%, Tempo, 3PA rate83 - 4

North Dakota St.NDSU 2016-1717-11SummitMost alike in eFG%, Opp OREB%, OREB%83 - 5

Temple 2025-2615-16AmericanMost alike in Adj O, Opp eFG%, TOV%82 - 6

Nevada 2024-2517-16MWCMost alike in Adj D, Tempo, OREB%81 - 7

Wisconsin 2017-1815-17Big 10Most alike in Tempo, 3PA rate, Opp OREB%80 - 8

San Diego 2013-1416-17WCCMost alike in Adj D, Opp TOV%, Opp OREB%80 - 9

Missouri St. 2013-1419-13MVCMost alike in Adj O, OREB%, Opp TOV%80 - 10

Northern IowaUNI 2024-2519-13MVCMost alike in Adj O, Adj D, FT rate80
| G. RillerGrant Riller | So | 6'3" | +0.365 | – | – | 62.7%84 | 25.5%90 | 18.6 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 40.9% | 73.8% |
| J. ChealeyJoe Chealey | Sr | 6'4" | +0.361 | – | – | 56.4%61 | 26.9%94 | 18.0 | 4.6 | 3.6 | 33.7% | 85.7% |
| J. BrantleyJarrell Brantley | Jr | 6'7" | +0.156 | – | – | 59.5%75 | 27.9%95 | 17.3 | 7.1 | 1.7 | 38.5% | 82.1% |
| N. HarrisNick Harris | Jr | 6'10" | -0.241 | – | – | 58.3%70 | 14.0%23 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 0.4 | 0.0% | 64.0% |
| M. PointerMarquise Pointer | Jr | 6'0" | -0.241 | – | – | 53.2%44 | 14.4%25 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 32.9% | 70.0% |
| J. McManusJaylen McManus | So | 6'7" | -0.240 | – | – | 49.3%26 | 13.2%19 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 32.8% | 56.0% |
| C. JohnsonCameron Johnson | Sr | 6'4" | -0.526 | – | – | 57.8%68 | 14.5%26 | 8.7 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 38.3% | 60.0% |
| E. BaileyEvan Bailey | Sr | 6'6" | – | – | – | 57.5%66 | 14.4%25 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 28.9% | 90.0% |
| O. SmartOsinachi Smart | Fr | 6'8" | – | – | – | 55.5%56 | 9.7%7 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 0.0% | 58.3% |
| B. GallowayBrevin Galloway | Fr | 6'2" | – | – | – | 53.6%46 | 7.3%4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| J. BlackmonJermaine Blackmon | Jr | 6'2" | – | – | – | – | 0.0%1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| S. NdiayeSamba Ndiaye | Fr | 6'10" | – | – | – | 28.3%5 | 16.7%41 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| T. RobinsonTrent Robinson | Jr | 5'11" | – | – | – | 50.0%29 | 43.8%100 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Ratings (ADJUSTED) | Four Factors | Shooting | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21-11 | #169 | -1.050 | 108.345 | 109.354 | -2.254 | -140 | -777 | 30.2%43 | +941 | 50.1%26 | 29.7%3 | 73.2%57 | |
| 24-9 | #149 | 1.159 | 107.650 | 106.462 | -2.751 | +642 | +1256 | 26.6%18 | -751 | 52.5%69 | 35.3%72 | 71.6%43 | |
| 27-8 | #101 | 7.172 | 113.283 | 106.155 | -1.258 | +16288 | +9996 | 33.6%85 | -5578 | 52.2%70 | 34.3%55 | 72.2%53 | |
| 31-4 | #50 | 13.588 | 111.783 | 98.288 | -3.531 | +22297 | +143100 | 35.2%96 | -6583 | 51.5%58 | 33.1%34 | 74.4%79 | |
| 17-15 | #137 | 2.762 | 105.156 | 102.561 | 0.162 | +22096 | +3371 | 35.9%98 | +4222 | 50.3%49 | 33.9%50 | 73.0%64 | |
| 17-14 | #162 | 0.252 | 104.058 | 103.843 | -1.057 | -11012 | +2162 | 22.9%9 | -4276 | 50.9%63 | 34.7%72 | 76.1%92 | |
| 24-9 | #111 | 5.369 | 108.873 | 103.559 | -2.838 | +1649 | -3624 | 25.4%22 | -7486 | 54.5%89 | 34.0%41 | 76.4%96 | |
| 26-8 | #112 | 4.769 | 108.466 | 103.764 | -2.935 | -2036 | +2061 | 25.7%19 | -6484 | 52.8%71 | 36.0%67 | 75.4%87 | |
| 25-10 | #83 | 6.473 | 105.557 | 99.181 | 0.263 | -4030 | -1041 | 25.5%15 | -7387 | 49.0%28 | 33.0%21 | 73.7%82 | |
| 16-14 | #124 | 4.265 | 98.720 | 94.595 | 0.259 | +3557 | +3375 | 30.0%50 | -5381 | 48.0%24 | 34.6%49 | 66.7%17 | |
| 9-24 | #282 | -8.721 | 94.311 | 103.051 | -0.359 | -11613 | +654 | 27.6%16 | +2035 | 45.9%12 | 34.3%51 | 66.0%20 | |
| 13-18 | #194 | -2.143 | 99.619 | 101.772 | -1.547 | +17695 | +5186 | 35.2%85 | +1013 | 47.3%19 | 34.1%47 | 65.6%12 | |
Loading shot locations…
Shooting
vs D-IShot Profile
vs D-IShot Clock
28 gamesA full turn is the thirty-second clock. How far a band reaches is how often the shot came from that stretch; the number under it is what those shots returned per attempt.
Fill is this team's shooting against the D-I average for that stretch of the clock. On the defensive dial, green means opponents shot worse. The dashed arc is where D-I's own share of shots sits on the same scale. Points per shot excludes free throws. Percentiles are against the 351 D-I teams with five games or more on the clock this season.
No lineup data for 17-18. Five-man units are reconstructed from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.
No on/off data for 17-18. It is built from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.






