Team Stats
34 games- Net Rating12.289
- Offensive Rating119.286
- Defensive Rating107.056
- Pace68.260
- Effective FG%57.6%99
- Off Rebound Pct24.3%10
- Turnover Pct18.2%73
- FT Attempt Rate28.0%6
Team Stats
34 gamesCore Stats
- Net Rating12.289
- Offensive Rating119.286
- Defensive Rating107.056
- Pace68.260
- Effective FG%57.6%99
- Off Rebound Pct24.3%10
- Turnover Pct18.2%73
- FT Attempt Rate28.0%6
Results & Margin
- Win Pct70.6%86
- Point Margin / Game8.390
- Points / Game81.395
- Points Allowed / Game72.947
- 1st Half Margin5.291
- 2nd Half Margin3.186
- Avg Largest Lead16.793
- Avg Largest Deficit5.994
Box Score
- Points / Game81.395
- Rebounds / Game34.434
- Assists / Game17.198
- ORebs / Game8.07
- DRebs / Game26.381
- Steals / Game6.049
- Blocks / Game2.938
- Turnovers / Game12.468
- PFs / Game16.789
Shooting
- FGMs / Game30.599
- FGAs / Game60.586
- Field Goal Pct50.5%99
- 2PMs / Game21.997
- 2PAs / Game38.872
- 2-Point Pct56.4%99
- 3PMs / Game8.681
- 3PAs / Game21.761
- 3-Point Pct39.8%97
- FTMs / Game11.69
- FTAs / Game16.99
- Free Throw Pct68.3%31
Scoring Breakdown
- % Pts from 2s53.9%82
- % Pts from 3s31.9%61
- % Pts from FTs14.2%1
- Paint Pts / Game12.917
- % Pts in Paint15.9%13
- Fast Break Pts / Game2.320
- % Pts on Fast Break2.9%17
- Points off TOVs / Game4.35
- % Pts off TOVs5.2%4
- 1st Half Pts / Game39.997
- 2nd Half Pts / Game41.491
Adv Offense
- True Shooting %59.8%98
- Points / Shot1.3487
- 3-Point Att Rate35.9%47
- Assist Pct55.9%75
- Assists / 100 Poss25.093
- Ast/Tov Ratio1.37x94
- PF Drawn / Game17.519
Opponent Shooting
- Opp Effective FG%49.9%60
- Opp True Shooting %53.1%71
- Opp Field Goal Pct43.8%55
- Opp 2-Point Pct50.2%40
- Opp 3-Point Pct33.0%79
- Opp 3PA Rate36.8%43
- Opp FT Att Rate29.3%87
- Opp Points / Shot1.2079
Defense Allowed
- Points Allowed / Game72.947
- Paint Pts Allowed11.087
- Fast Break Pts Allowed1.194
- Pts off TOVs Allowed2.696
- Opp Assist Pct47.8%83
- TOVs Forced / Game14.076
Adv Defense
- Def Rebound Pct70.4%45
- Turnovers Forced Pct20.5%67
- Steal Pct8.8%43
- Block Pct4.3%34
- Hakeem Pct13.2%37
- PF Efficiency0.95x72
- Steals / PF0.36x75
- Blocks / PF0.18x56
Chips are national percentiles within the selected split: a team’s away numbers are ranked against every other team’s away numbers, not against the full season. Gray chips mark stats with no good direction (tempo, shot diet and the scoring shares), where the rank says how unusual a team is, not how good.
Where They Rank
of 350 D-I teams- #3eFG%57.6%
- #9TS%59.3%
- #133P%39.8%
- #32Pts Diff+283
- #33Adj ORtg114.5
- #42SOS9.1
- #44Adj DRtg96.8
- #683PM Diff+43
- #3eFG%57.6%
- #9TS%59.3%
- #133P%39.8%
- #32Pts Diff+283
- #33Adj ORtg114.5
- #42SOS9.1
- #44Adj DRtg96.8
- #683PM Diff+43
- #329FTAR28.0%
- #313OREB%24.3%
- #247REB Diff-60
- #191Opp OREB%29.6%
- #139Opp eFG%49.9%
- #124Opp TOV%19.4%
- #88AST%55.9%
- #72Opp 3P%33.0%
Most Similar Seasons
to 2016-17- 1

Iowa St. 2015-1623-12Big 12Most alike in Opp OREB%, Tempo, eFG%85 - 2

Richmond 2019-2024-7A10Most alike in Opp TOV%, OREB%, Adj D82 - 3

Iowa 2024-2517-16Big 10Most alike in OREB%, Opp TOV%, Adj O78 - 4

Butler 2023-2417-15Big EastMost alike in Opp eFG%, TOV%, Opp OREB%77 - 5

Marshall 2020-2115-7C-USAMost alike in Opp OREB%, Opp TOV%, FT rate77 - 6

Hofstra 2022-2324-10CAAMost alike in OREB%, Opp TOV%, TOV%74 - 7

Iowa St. 2016-1724-11Big 12Most alike in FT rate, Opp TOV%, Adj D74 - 8

Marquette 2023-2427-10Big EastMost alike in Adj O, FT rate, Opp eFG%73 - 9

Washington 2023-2417-15Pac 12Most alike in 3PA rate, Opp eFG%, Opp OREB%73 - 10

Belmont 2021-2224-8OVCMost alike in Opp eFG%, TOV%, Opp OREB%71
| M. Watson Jr.Maurice Watson Jr. | Sr | 5'10" | +2.398 | – | – | 56.3%62 | 27.8%95 | 12.9 | 2.6 | 8.5 | 48.4% | 70.0% |
| K. ThomasKhyri Thomas | So | 6'3" | +2.298 | – | – | 59.5%76 | 20.0%64 | 12.3 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 40.0% | 76.0% |
| J. PattonJustin Patton | Fr | 7'0" | +1.995 | – | – | 68.2%93 | 21.1%71 | 12.9 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 57.1% | 51.8% |
| T. HegnerToby Hegner | Jr | 6'10" | +1.489 | – | – | 62.3%85 | 12.8%16 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 0.5 | 44.3% | 64.3% |
| C. HuffCole Huff | Sr | 6'8" | +1.287 | – | – | 62.5%86 | 15.7%33 | 9.2 | 3.9 | 0.6 | 46.2% | 83.9% |
| I. ZierdenIsaiah Zierden | Sr | 6'3" | +1.083 | – | – | 67.6%92 | 10.2%8 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 43.0% | 92.5% |
| M. FosterMarcus Foster | Jr | 6'3" | +0.466 | – | – | 54.6%53 | 28.1%95 | 18.2 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 33.6% | 70.5% |
| Z. HansonZach Hanson | Sr | 6'9" | – | – | – | 62.2%85 | 22.5%79 | 5.4 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.0% | 44.4% |
| T. ClementTyler Clement | Jr | 6'1" | – | – | – | 58.7%73 | 14.1%23 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 33.3% | 57.1% |
| R. HarrellRonnie Harrell | So | 6'7" | – | – | – | 60.4%80 | 19.2%58 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 18.2% | 64.3% |
| M. KrampeljMartin Krampelj | Fr | 6'9" | – | – | – | 60.9%81 | 24.7%88 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 28.6% | 57.7% |
| D. MintzDavion Mintz | Fr | 6'3" | – | – | – | 52.9%44 | 18.9%56 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 34.8% | 75.9% |
| J. ScurryJordan Scurry | Fr | 6'2" | – | – | – | 80.8%97 | 16.2%37 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| K. ParasKobe Paras | Fr | 6'6" | – | – | – | 48.9%27 | 18.3%52 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 14.3% | 28.6% |
| Ratings (ADJUSTED) | Four Factors | Shooting | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16-18 | #79 | 9.179 | 115.478 | 106.473 | 10.287 | -2831 | +8894 | 26.9%14 | +6213 | 53.0%67 | 34.1%52 | 76.4%90 | |
| 25-11 | #38 | 17.690 | 116.788 | 99.091 | 11.491 | +11274 | +7288 | 26.4%17 | +1551 | 56.1%95 | 34.5%56 | 72.8%59 | |
| 25-10 | #11 | 22.697 | 120.597 | 97.994 | 9.794 | +15888 | +166100 | 26.1%22 | +1066 | 57.3%99 | 36.8%92 | 78.8%98 | |
| 24-13 | #12 | 19.397 | 115.094 | 95.795 | 9.897 | +13884 | +8892 | 25.3%19 | +7111 | 54.2%90 | 35.4%71 | 78.3%97 | |
| 23-12 | #59 | 11.883 | 106.868 | 95.193 | 9.092 | +8669 | +247 | 28.4%48 | +1183 | 50.6%55 | 30.8%12 | 73.8%71 | |
| 24-7 | #21 | 16.494 | 114.797 | 98.376 | 8.290 | -6821 | +7090 | 23.6%14 | -4678 | 55.3%96 | 38.6%98 | 73.9%76 | |
| 20-15 | #54 | 12.385 | 112.590 | 100.375 | 8.186 | +846 | +8192 | 25.0%18 | -1456 | 57.0%99 | 38.7%97 | 67.9%21 | |
| 21-12 | #27 | 16.292 | 116.393 | 100.183 | 7.284 | +4560 | +8293 | 22.6%6 | -1657 | 57.5%98 | 37.2%79 | 74.8%84 | |
| 25-10 | #28 | 17.192 | 114.491 | 97.387 | 8.286 | -3433 | +4576 | 24.8%11 | -5376 | 57.6%99 | 39.6%95 | 68.2%28 | |
| 20-15 | #44 | 13.988 | 113.390 | 99.381 | 6.280 | +6965 | +3976 | 27.3%24 | -3568 | 53.8%90 | 35.2%57 | 70.0%53 | |
| 14-19 | #104 | 5.370 | 107.779 | 102.454 | 7.484 | +6569 | +2064 | 31.3%52 | +3029 | 49.4%52 | 34.5%52 | 72.5%82 | |
| 27-8 | #14 | 21.196 | 123.8100 | 102.767 | 7.385 | +8067 | +12299 | 27.7%15 | +447 | 58.9%100 | 41.4%100 | 74.3%91 | |
Loading shot locations…
Shooting
vs D-IShot Profile
vs D-IShot Clock
14 gamesA full turn is the thirty-second clock. How far a band reaches is how often the shot came from that stretch; the number under it is what those shots returned per attempt.
Fill is this team's shooting against the D-I average for that stretch of the clock. On the defensive dial, green means opponents shot worse. The dashed arc is where D-I's own share of shots sits on the same scale. Points per shot excludes free throws. Percentiles are against the 343 D-I teams with five games or more on the clock this season.
No lineup data for 16-17. Five-man units are reconstructed from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.
No on/off data for 16-17. It is built from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.




