



UT Rio Grande ValleyUTRGV8-23
WAC
Team Stats
31 games- Net Rating-9.920
- Offensive Rating102.94
- Defensive Rating112.866
- Pace62.971
- Effective FG%45.3%6
- Off Rebound Pct29.2%30
- Turnover Pct19.2%69
- FT Attempt Rate35.8%18
Team Stats
31 gamesCore Stats
- Net Rating-9.920
- Offensive Rating102.94
- Defensive Rating112.866
- Pace62.971
- Effective FG%45.3%6
- Off Rebound Pct29.2%30
- Turnover Pct19.2%69
- FT Attempt Rate35.8%18
Results & Margin
- Win Pct25.8%11
- Point Margin / Game-6.218
- Points / Game64.716
- Points Allowed / Game71.045
- 1st Half Margin-2.826
- 2nd Half Margin-3.513
- Avg Largest Lead––
- Avg Largest Deficit––
Box Score
- Points / Game64.716
- Rebounds / Game32.523
- Assists / Game12.144
- ORebs / Game10.848
- DRebs / Game21.814
- Steals / Game6.876
- Blocks / Game2.415
- Turnovers / Game12.157
- PFs / Game20.622
Shooting
- FGMs / Game23.331
- FGAs / Game56.771
- Field Goal Pct41.1%14
- 2PMs / Game18.561
- 2PAs / Game39.677
- 2-Point Pct46.7%28
- 3PMs / Game4.810
- 3PAs / Game17.139
- 3-Point Pct27.9%1
- FTMs / Game13.415
- FTAs / Game20.322
- Free Throw Pct66.0%15
Scoring Breakdown
- % Pts from 2s57.2%93
- % Pts from 3s22.1%19
- % Pts from FTs20.7%27
- Paint Pts / Game16.767
- % Pts in Paint25.8%76
- Fast Break Pts / Game2.860
- % Pts on Fast Break4.3%64
- Points off TOVs / Game13.796
- % Pts off TOVs21.2%99
- 1st Half Pts / Game30.122
- 2nd Half Pts / Game33.28
Adv Offense
- True Shooting %49.3%3
- Points / Shot1.142
- 3-Point Att Rate30.1%31
- Assist Pct52.1%56
- Assists / 100 Poss19.329
- Ast/Tov Ratio1.01x50
- PF Drawn / Game18.327
Opponent Shooting
- Opp Effective FG%50.8%37
- Opp True Shooting %55.4%34
- Opp Field Goal Pct44.7%41
- Opp 2-Point Pct51.3%22
- Opp 3-Point Pct33.2%70
- Opp 3PA Rate36.8%14
- Opp FT Att Rate46.4%18
- Opp Points / Shot1.3326
Defense Allowed
- Points Allowed / Game71.045
- Paint Pts Allowed18.423
- Fast Break Pts Allowed3.331
- Pts off TOVs Allowed11.331
- Opp Assist Pct60.2%6
- TOVs Forced / Game14.391
Adv Defense
- Def Rebound Pct65.4%12
- Turnovers Forced Pct22.7%75
- Steal Pct10.8%60
- Block Pct3.7%9
- Hakeem Pct14.6%30
- PF Efficiency1.13x12
- Steals / PF0.33x63
- Blocks / PF0.11x10
Chips are national percentiles within the selected split: a team’s away numbers are ranked against every other team’s away numbers, not against the full season. Gray chips mark stats with no good direction (tempo, shot diet and the scoring shares), where the rank says how unusual a team is, not how good.
Where They Rank
of 27 D-I teams- #1PO TOV Diff+84
- #25Opp TOV%21.3%
- #90FB Pts %7.6%
- #111Opp 3P%33.2%
- #114Paint Pts %40.1%
- #136TOV%17.9%
- #157AST%52.1%
- #212Adj DRtg107.0
- #1PO TOV Diff+84
- #25Opp TOV%21.3%
- #90FB Pts %7.6%
- #111Opp 3P%33.2%
- #114Paint Pts %40.1%
- #136TOV%17.9%
- #157AST%52.1%
- #212Adj DRtg107.0
- #3473P%27.9%
- #341TS%48.8%
- #332Adj ORtg94.5
- #331eFG%45.3%
- #328REB Diff-159
- #310Opp OREB%34.6%
- #3003PM Diff-53
- #294Pts Diff-193
Most Similar Seasons
to 2013-14- 1

Louisiana 2024-2511-21Sun BeltMost alike in eFG%, FT rate, Opp eFG%87 - 2

South Carolina St.SC St. 2014-159-22MEACMost alike in Tempo, FT rate, Opp eFG%86 - 3

UC RiversideUCR 2016-176-21Big WestMost alike in eFG%, Adj O, 3PA rate84 - 4

Manhattan 2022-2311-18MAACMost alike in Adj D, OREB%, Opp eFG%83 - 5

Abilene ChristianACU 2017-1812-16SouthlandMost alike in Opp TOV%, 3PA rate, OREB%82 - 6

Morgan St. 2015-168-21MEACMost alike in Opp TOV%, Adj O, Adj D81 - 7

Albany 2021-2213-18America EastMost alike in OREB%, Adj O, Opp eFG%81 - 8

USC Upstate 2022-2314-16Big SouthMost alike in Opp OREB%, 3PA rate, Adj D81 - 9

Loyola MD 2013-1410-19PatriotMost alike in Opp TOV%, eFG%, Tempo80 - 10

Hampton 2016-1712-17MEACMost alike in 3PA rate, eFG%, Tempo80
| S. BogaShaquille Boga | Jr | 5'11" | -0.339 | – | – | 49.8%38 | 24.4%87 | 14.2 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 35.3% | 71.0% |
| J. FarrellJavorn Farrell | Sr | 6'5" | -0.530 | – | – | 50.0%39 | 28.9%96 | 16.0 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 23.1% | 74.3% |
| L. ToivonenLauri Toivonen | Jr | 6'7" | -0.529 | – | – | 48.0%31 | 9.3%7 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 25.0% | 60.0% |
| J. LeathersJustin Leathers | Sr | 6'5" | -0.819 | – | – | 48.6%33 | 15.5%33 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 33.3% | 79.2% |
| J. ClevelandJosh Cleveland | Sr | 6'6" | -1.011 | – | – | 54.4%62 | 15.6%34 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.0% | 52.8% |
| S. HinesShaquille Hines | So | 6'7" | -1.35 | – | – | 51.8%48 | 23.3%83 | 12.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 19.4% | 57.9% |
| J. DantzlerJamal Dantzler | Sr | 6'3" | – | – | – | 51.3%45 | 19.2%59 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 20.0% | 41.9% |
| H. JohnsonHurley Johnson | Sr | 6'1" | – | – | – | 47.6%30 | 18.4%54 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 21.4% | 58.7% |
| B. ProvostBlake Provost | So | 5'10" | – | – | – | 23.7%5 | 9.5%7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 16.7% | 100.0% |
| C. HildebrandtChristian Hildebrandt | Jr | 6'4" | – | – | – | 40.3%15 | 14.9%29 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 28.6% | 77.8% |
| A. MajewskiAlex Majewski | Fr | 6'7" | – | – | – | 51.2%45 | 17.1%44 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 33.9% | 70.0% |
| LJ McIntosh | Fr | 6'1" | – | – | – | 36.4%11 | 18.1%51 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 21.6% | 63.6% |
| M. SimonMarcel Simon | Fr | 6'5" | – | – | – | 0.0%2 | 20.6%69 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| J. RaspopovichJacob Raspopovich | Fr | 6'1" | – | – | – | 0.0%2 | 8.3%5 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Ratings (ADJUSTED) | Four Factors | Shooting | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19-14 | #119 | 5.873 | 111.664 | 105.875 | -1.955 | +2952 | +8895 | 29.7%37 | +3324 | 55.6%92 | 37.4%93 | 76.2%88 | |
| 16-15 | #240 | -6.830 | 105.137 | 111.926 | -5.620 | +944 | +10498 | 31.7%63 | +2131 | 52.7%72 | 32.9%35 | 70.7%35 | |
| 6-25 | #334 | -16.06 | 95.95 | 111.917 | -2.151 | -1864 | -618 | 24.9%16 | -1355 | 46.3%6 | 29.3%4 | 70.5%31 | |
| 15-17 | #269 | -6.628 | 105.453 | 112.013 | -2.443 | +11280 | -1631 | 30.9%68 | +1003 | 52.9%80 | 33.9%46 | 69.8%30 | |
| 8-23 | #300 | -13.211 | 100.429 | 113.64 | -2.846 | -1299 | -4615 | 25.5%24 | +6911 | 49.8%41 | 30.4%9 | 69.5%29 | |
| 14-16 | #248 | -5.434 | 99.833 | 105.331 | -5.618 | -6322 | -1935 | 28.6%51 | -14598 | 48.9%35 | 34.3%66 | 71.7%59 | |
| 20-17 | #194 | -2.444 | 99.219 | 101.670 | -1.648 | -2214 | -3128 | 26.9%34 | -18399 | 46.6%6 | 31.9%15 | 69.4%39 | |
| 15-18 | #258 | -8.225 | 99.917 | 108.139 | -3.133 | -8718 | -2435 | 28.5%46 | -6885 | 45.3%3 | 30.9%5 | 74.1%80 | |
| 10-22 | #292 | -11.614 | 99.824 | 111.412 | -4.225 | -9518 | +3774 | 29.7%51 | -1758 | 49.1%31 | 33.6%31 | 71.7%66 | |
| 5-22 | #345 | -21.01 | 95.09 | 116.02 | -4.622 | -2312 | +554 | 23.6%6 | +6710 | 48.0%25 | 33.5%33 | 67.1%21 | |
| 7-21 | #326 | -16.47 | 93.58 | 109.910 | -5.811 | -12311 | -902 | 30.6%44 | +3625 | 46.1%15 | 30.0%7 | 67.6%33 | |
| 8-23 | #305 | -12.813 | 94.95 | 107.639 | -4.922 | -1478 | -4818 | 29.4%28 | -7289 | 45.5%4 | 27.9%1 | 66.1%15 | |
Loading shot locations…
Shooting
vs D-IShot Profile
vs D-IShot Clock
9 gamesA full turn is the thirty-second clock. How far a band reaches is how often the shot came from that stretch; the number under it is what those shots returned per attempt.
Fill is this team's shooting against the D-I average for that stretch of the clock. On the defensive dial, green means opponents shot worse. The dashed arc is where D-I's own share of shots sits on the same scale. Points per shot excludes free throws. Percentiles are against the 350 D-I teams with five games or more on the clock this season.
No lineup data for 13-14. Five-man units are reconstructed from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.
No on/off data for 13-14. It is built from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.