



UT Rio Grande ValleyUTRGV13-18
WAC
Team Stats
31 games- Net Rating-7.026
- Offensive Rating107.120
- Defensive Rating114.239
- Pace69.593
- Effective FG%44.7%3
- Off Rebound Pct28.3%46
- Turnover Pct19.6%56
- FT Attempt Rate41.1%94
Team Stats
31 gamesCore Stats
- Net Rating-7.026
- Offensive Rating107.120
- Defensive Rating114.239
- Pace69.593
- Effective FG%44.7%3
- Off Rebound Pct28.3%46
- Turnover Pct19.6%56
- FT Attempt Rate41.1%94
Results & Margin
- Win Pct41.9%35
- Point Margin / Game-4.925
- Points / Game74.565
- Points Allowed / Game79.39
- 1st Half Margin-4.416
- 2nd Half Margin-0.545
- Avg Largest Lead6.111
- Avg Largest Deficit14.121
Box Score
- Points / Game74.565
- Rebounds / Game36.978
- Assists / Game14.574
- ORebs / Game11.681
- DRebs / Game25.460
- Steals / Game7.794
- Blocks / Game3.248
- Turnovers / Game13.630
- PFs / Game22.31
Shooting
- FGMs / Game24.832
- FGAs / Game62.194
- Field Goal Pct39.9%4
- 2PMs / Game18.865
- 2PAs / Game42.596
- 2-Point Pct44.2%3
- 3PMs / Game6.012
- 3PAs / Game19.627
- 3-Point Pct30.5%4
- FTMs / Game18.9100
- FTAs / Game25.599
- Free Throw Pct74.0%78
Scoring Breakdown
- % Pts from 2s50.4%57
- % Pts from 3s24.2%6
- % Pts from FTs25.4%100
- Paint Pts / Game20.736
- % Pts in Paint27.9%33
- Fast Break Pts / Game4.866
- % Pts on Fast Break6.5%64
- Points off TOVs / Game15.293
- % Pts off TOVs20.4%90
- 1st Half Pts / Game33.040
- 2nd Half Pts / Game40.886
Adv Offense
- True Shooting %50.7%6
- Points / Shot1.2020
- 3-Point Att Rate31.6%12
- Assist Pct58.6%90
- Assists / 100 Poss20.949
- Ast/Tov Ratio1.07x55
- PF Drawn / Game21.599
Opponent Shooting
- Opp Effective FG%51.5%40
- Opp True Shooting %56.3%27
- Opp Field Goal Pct45.5%30
- Opp 2-Point Pct49.9%51
- Opp 3-Point Pct36.5%26
- Opp 3PA Rate32.6%90
- Opp FT Att Rate45.5%2
- Opp Points / Shot1.3513
Defense Allowed
- Points Allowed / Game79.39
- Paint Pts Allowed27.718
- Fast Break Pts Allowed6.96
- Pts off TOVs Allowed13.726
- Opp Assist Pct56.7%20
- TOVs Forced / Game15.697
Adv Defense
- Def Rebound Pct69.7%30
- Turnovers Forced Pct22.4%80
- Steal Pct11.1%82
- Block Pct4.6%37
- Hakeem Pct15.7%67
- PF Efficiency1.04x34
- Steals / PF0.35x61
- Blocks / PF0.14x22
Chips are national percentiles within the selected split: a team’s away numbers are ranked against every other team’s away numbers, not against the full season. Gray chips mark stats with no good direction (tempo, shot diet and the scoring shares), where the rank says how unusual a team is, not how good.
Where They Rank
of 351 D-I teams- #22FTAR41.1%
- #35AST%58.6%
- #35PO TOV Diff+48
- #64Opp TOV%20.6%
- #133TOV%18.0%
- #147FB Pts %7.9%
- #192OREB%28.3%
- #211Opp eFG%51.5%
- #22FTAR41.1%
- #35AST%58.6%
- #35PO TOV Diff+48
- #64Opp TOV%20.6%
- #133TOV%18.0%
- #147FB Pts %7.9%
- #192OREB%28.3%
- #211Opp eFG%51.5%
- #341eFG%44.7%
- #3363P%30.5%
- #330TS%50.1%
- #292REB Diff-107
- #285Paint Pts %32.7%
- #279Adj ORtg99.8
- #270Pts Diff-151
- #260Opp 3P%36.5%
Most Similar Seasons
to 2017-18- 1

Bethune CookmanB-Cookman 2019-2013-14MEACMost alike in 3PA rate, Adj D, Adj O88 - 2

Southern 2025-2614-17SWACMost alike in Opp TOV%, 3PA rate, Opp OREB%87 - 3

Long Beach St.LBSU 2018-1913-19Big WestMost alike in FT rate, Opp eFG%, Tempo85 - 4

Prairie View A&MPVAMU 2025-2615-18SWACMost alike in TOV%, Adj O, Tempo84 - 5

LIU 2015-1615-14NECMost alike in Opp TOV%, Tempo, Adj O82 - 6

Fresno St. 2024-256-26MWCMost alike in Adj D, Tempo, Adj O82 - 7
Lindenwood 2024-2513-17OVCMost alike in Adj D, eFG%, Opp OREB%82 - 8

Hampton 2014-1517-18MEACMost alike in Adj O, FT rate, Tempo81 - 9

Niagara 2013-147-26MAACMost alike in Opp TOV%, FT rate, 3PA rate80 - 10

North Carolina A&TNC A&T 2019-2016-15MEACMost alike in Opp TOV%, 3PA rate, FT rate79
| N. DixonNick Dixon | Sr | 6'2" | +0.571 | – | – | 59.1%73 | 30.1%98 | 20.3 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 35.3% | 79.9% |
| L. StallworthLew Stallworth | Jr | 6'1" | +0.260 | – | – | 50.8%33 | 18.3%51 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 32.1% | 70.5% |
| L. Varner Jr.Lesley Varner Jr. | So | 6'7" | +0.154 | – | – | 50.8%33 | 15.9%36 | 5.1 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 27.1% | 69.4% |
| J. LeviJavon Levi | Fr | 5'10" | -0.337 | – | – | 41.6%12 | 14.1%23 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 23.1% | 60.0% |
| X. McDaniel Jr.Xavier McDaniel Jr. | So | 6'6" | -0.527 | – | – | 49.4%27 | 24.7%88 | 9.2 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 28.7% | 75.6% |
| G. BowieGreg Bowie | Fr | 6'3" | -0.625 | – | – | 48.5%24 | 18.8%55 | 7.5 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 33.3% | 70.0% |
| T. WinnTerry Winn | Jr | 6'6" | -0.721 | – | – | 49.4%27 | 25.5%90 | 9.6 | 6.8 | 0.9 | 40.0% | 74.6% |
| M. McDonaldMoe McDonald | Sr | 6'4" | -0.719 | – | – | 48.3%24 | 17.5%46 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 24.3% | 74.6% |
| A. RwabigwiAdonis Rwabigwi | Sr | 6'8" | – | – | – | 48.1%23 | 12.8%17 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 0.0% | 71.4% |
| D. KimasaDan Kimasa | Sr | 6'8" | – | – | – | 49.0%26 | 16.1%37 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 0.0% | 68.0% |
| J. JacksonJordan Jackson | Jr | 6'3" | – | – | – | 58.8%72 | 24.7%88 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 10.0% | 68.8% |
| N. MoraNick Mora | So | 6'1" | – | – | – | – | 31.7%99 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| M. HoffmanMike Hoffman | Sr | 6'8" | – | – | – | 52.4%39 | 15.5%33 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 35.3% | 79.2% |
| J. CrnogoracJohnny Crnogorac | Jr | 7'1" | – | – | – | 54.2%49 | 16.2%37 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.0% | 58.8% |
| M. WilliamsMarlon Williams | Fr | 6'2" | – | – | – | 26.7%5 | 12.2%14 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Ratings (ADJUSTED) | Four Factors | Shooting | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19-14 | #119 | 5.873 | 111.664 | 105.875 | -1.955 | +2952 | +8895 | 29.7%37 | +3324 | 55.6%92 | 37.4%93 | 76.2%88 | |
| 16-15 | #240 | -6.830 | 105.137 | 111.926 | -5.620 | +944 | +10498 | 31.7%63 | +2131 | 52.7%72 | 32.9%35 | 70.7%35 | |
| 6-25 | #334 | -16.06 | 95.95 | 111.917 | -2.151 | -1864 | -618 | 24.9%16 | -1355 | 46.3%6 | 29.3%4 | 70.5%31 | |
| 15-17 | #269 | -6.628 | 105.453 | 112.013 | -2.443 | +11280 | -1631 | 30.9%68 | +1003 | 52.9%80 | 33.9%46 | 69.8%30 | |
| 8-23 | #300 | -13.211 | 100.429 | 113.64 | -2.846 | -1299 | -4615 | 25.5%24 | +6911 | 49.8%41 | 30.4%9 | 69.5%29 | |
| 14-16 | #248 | -5.434 | 99.833 | 105.331 | -5.618 | -6322 | -1935 | 28.6%51 | -14598 | 48.9%35 | 34.3%66 | 71.7%59 | |
| 20-17 | #194 | -2.444 | 99.219 | 101.670 | -1.648 | -2214 | -3128 | 26.9%34 | -18399 | 46.6%6 | 31.9%15 | 69.4%39 | |
| 15-18 | #258 | -8.225 | 99.917 | 108.139 | -3.133 | -8718 | -2435 | 28.5%46 | -6885 | 45.3%3 | 30.9%5 | 74.1%80 | |
| 10-22 | #292 | -11.614 | 99.824 | 111.412 | -4.225 | -9518 | +3774 | 29.7%51 | -1758 | 49.1%31 | 33.6%31 | 71.7%66 | |
| 5-22 | #345 | -21.01 | 95.09 | 116.02 | -4.622 | -2312 | +554 | 23.6%6 | +6710 | 48.0%25 | 33.5%33 | 67.1%21 | |
| 7-21 | #326 | -16.47 | 93.58 | 109.910 | -5.811 | -12311 | -902 | 30.6%44 | +3625 | 46.1%15 | 30.0%7 | 67.6%33 | |
| 8-23 | #305 | -12.813 | 94.95 | 107.639 | -4.922 | -1478 | -4818 | 29.4%28 | -7289 | 45.5%4 | 27.9%1 | 66.1%15 | |
Loading shot locations…
Shooting
vs D-IShot Profile
vs D-IShot Clock
7 gamesA full turn is the thirty-second clock. How far a band reaches is how often the shot came from that stretch; the number under it is what those shots returned per attempt.
Fill is this team's shooting against the D-I average for that stretch of the clock. On the defensive dial, green means opponents shot worse. The dashed arc is where D-I's own share of shots sits on the same scale. Points per shot excludes free throws. Percentiles are against the 351 D-I teams with five games or more on the clock this season.
No lineup data for 17-18. Five-man units are reconstructed from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.
No on/off data for 17-18. It is built from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.





