



UT Rio Grande ValleyUTRGV5-10
WAC
Team Stats
15 games- Net Rating-6.728
- Offensive Rating99.416
- Defensive Rating106.156
- Pace66.048
- Effective FG%43.0%1
- Off Rebound Pct30.0%70
- Turnover Pct20.7%44
- FT Attempt Rate37.7%90
Team Stats
15 gamesCore Stats
- Net Rating-6.728
- Offensive Rating99.416
- Defensive Rating106.156
- Pace66.048
- Effective FG%43.0%1
- Off Rebound Pct30.0%70
- Turnover Pct20.7%44
- FT Attempt Rate37.7%90
Results & Margin
- Win Pct33.3%22
- Point Margin / Game-4.427
- Points / Game65.617
- Points Allowed / Game70.055
- 1st Half Margin-4.317
- 2nd Half Margin-0.150
- Avg Largest Lead8.533
- Avg Largest Deficit14.218
Box Score
- Points / Game65.617
- Rebounds / Game35.765
- Assists / Game12.950
- ORebs / Game12.694
- DRebs / Game23.114
- Steals / Game7.989
- Blocks / Game3.876
- Turnovers / Game13.739
- PFs / Game21.71
Shooting
- FGMs / Game22.710
- FGAs / Game59.876
- Field Goal Pct38.0%2
- 2PMs / Game16.829
- 2PAs / Game37.665
- 2-Point Pct44.7%8
- 3PMs / Game5.916
- 3PAs / Game22.258
- 3-Point Pct26.7%1
- FTMs / Game14.273
- FTAs / Game22.595
- Free Throw Pct63.0%4
Scoring Breakdown
- % Pts from 2s51.2%53
- % Pts from 3s27.1%22
- % Pts from FTs21.6%89
- Paint Pts / Game18.348
- % Pts in Paint27.8%57
- Fast Break Pts / Game10.197
- % Pts on Fast Break15.3%98
- Points off TOVs / Game16.195
- % Pts off TOVs24.6%99
- 1st Half Pts / Game30.115
- 2nd Half Pts / Game35.532
Adv Offense
- True Shooting %47.0%1
- Points / Shot1.104
- 3-Point Att Rate37.1%48
- Assist Pct56.6%82
- Assists / 100 Poss19.547
- Ast/Tov Ratio0.94x46
- PF Drawn / Game21.199
Opponent Shooting
- Opp Effective FG%48.1%76
- Opp True Shooting %53.2%62
- Opp Field Goal Pct43.1%59
- Opp 2-Point Pct48.5%65
- Opp 3-Point Pct31.6%83
- Opp 3PA Rate31.8%92
- Opp FT Att Rate43.5%3
- Opp Points / Shot1.2728
Defense Allowed
- Points Allowed / Game70.055
- Paint Pts Allowed22.325
- Fast Break Pts Allowed7.123
- Pts off TOVs Allowed14.716
- Opp Assist Pct61.3%4
- TOVs Forced / Game17.399
Adv Defense
- Def Rebound Pct65.9%2
- Turnovers Forced Pct26.2%95
- Steal Pct11.9%88
- Block Pct5.8%76
- Hakeem Pct17.7%87
- PF Efficiency1.03x41
- Steals / PF0.36x49
- Blocks / PF0.17x48
Chips are national percentiles within the selected split: a team’s away numbers are ranked against every other team’s away numbers, not against the full season. Gray chips mark stats with no good direction (tempo, shot diet and the scoring shares), where the rank says how unusual a team is, not how good.
Where They Rank
of 347 D-I teams- #5Opp TOV%24.5%
- #6FB Pts %20.7%
- #35FTAR37.7%
- #43PO TOV Diff+23
- #61Opp 3P%31.6%
- #64AST%56.6%
- #85Opp eFG%48.1%
- #106OREB%30.0%
- #5Opp TOV%24.5%
- #6FB Pts %20.7%
- #35FTAR37.7%
- #43PO TOV Diff+23
- #61Opp 3P%31.6%
- #64AST%56.6%
- #85Opp eFG%48.1%
- #106OREB%30.0%
- #3453P%26.7%
- #344eFG%43.0%
- #343TS%46.5%
- #340Opp OREB%34.1%
- #325Adj ORtg93.1
- #288REB Diff-84
- #272SOS-3.9
- #237Pts Diff-66
Most Similar Seasons
to 2020-21- 1

Robert MorrisRMU 2017-1816-17NECMost alike in 3PA rate, OREB%, Adj O78 - 2

Alabama St. 2013-1416-13SWACMost alike in 3PA rate, OREB%, Tempo78 - 3

North Carolina A&TNC A&T 2020-219-10MEACMost alike in Opp TOV%, TOV%, FT rate77 - 4

Alabama A&M 2022-2312-18SWACMost alike in Adj O, Opp OREB%, Tempo75 - 5
Lindenwood 2024-2513-17OVCMost alike in Adj O, Tempo, eFG%75 - 6

Manhattan 2020-217-13MAACMost alike in Adj O, 3PA rate, Adj D74 - 7

Hampton 2013-1418-12MEACMost alike in OREB%, Adj O, Opp TOV%73 - 8

UC Davis 2024-2513-17Big WestMost alike in Adj O, FT rate, Opp TOV%73 - 9

South AlabamaS. Alabama 2016-1712-18Sun BeltMost alike in TOV%, Tempo, Adj D72 - 10

Southern 2021-2215-14SWACMost alike in Opp TOV%, Tempo, Adj D72
| R. NelsonRicky Nelson | Jr | 6'1" | +0.361 | – | – | 55.1%58 | 11.0%12 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 44.4% | 70.4% |
| J. LeviJavon Levi | Sr | 5'11" | +0.256 | – | – | 45.6%22 | 22.6%79 | 10.4 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 33.3% | 62.1% |
| J. OtchereJeff Otchere | Sr | 6'11" | -0.529 | – | – | 59.3%75 | 17.4%45 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 46.9% |
| S. RheaSean Rhea | Jr | 6'8" | -0.527 | – | – | 61.3%81 | 31.8%98 | 15.2 | 6.2 | 0.7 | 25.0% | 74.0% |
| U. DibiamakaUche Dibiamaka | Jr | 6'4" | -0.720 | – | – | 52.1%44 | 17.9%49 | 8.4 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 33.3% | 78.9% |
| L. ButlerLaQuan Butler | Jr | 6'0" | -0.911 | – | – | 51.3%41 | 25.4%89 | 8.9 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 25.0% | 50.0% |
| C. FreemanChris Freeman | Sr | 6'6" | -0.911 | – | – | 41.9%16 | 20.6%68 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 25.0% | 58.8% |
| Q. Johnson IIQuinton Johnson II | So | 6'4" | -1.18 | – | – | 43.8%19 | 21.1%71 | 9.9 | 6.3 | 2.3 | 25.4% | 61.4% |
| M. NelsonMarek Nelson | Jr | 6'7" | -1.18 | – | – | 67.4%91 | 19.1%58 | 7.7 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 30.0% | 42.9% |
| N. MoraNick Mora | Sr | 6'1" | – | – | – | 57.1%67 | 14.3%25 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| J. GainesJamal Gaines | So | 6'8" | – | – | – | 72.7%94 | 12.2%15 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| R. McClain Jr.Rob McClain Jr. | Sr | 6'5" | – | – | – | 53.6%51 | 11.8%14 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| C. RainesConnor Raines | So | 6'6" | – | – | – | 52.4%46 | 12.8%18 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 15.4% | 50.0% |
| A. BrattonAnthony Bratton | Sr | 6'8" | – | – | – | 66.0%89 | 20.9%70 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 0.2 | 0.0% | 68.2% |
| I. GarciaIsaiah Garcia | So | 5'10" | – | – | – | 79.8%96 | 24.4%86 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| M. Lawrence-AndersonMalik Lawrence-Anderson | Jr | 6'6" | – | – | – | 57.6%68 | 17.1%43 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 0.5 | 25.0% | 81.8% |
| Ratings (ADJUSTED) | Four Factors | Shooting | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19-14 | #119 | 5.873 | 111.664 | 105.875 | -1.955 | +2952 | +8895 | 29.7%37 | +3324 | 55.6%92 | 37.4%93 | 76.2%88 | |
| 16-15 | #240 | -6.830 | 105.137 | 111.926 | -5.620 | +944 | +10498 | 31.7%63 | +2131 | 52.7%72 | 32.9%35 | 70.7%35 | |
| 6-25 | #334 | -16.06 | 95.95 | 111.917 | -2.151 | -1864 | -618 | 24.9%16 | -1355 | 46.3%6 | 29.3%4 | 70.5%31 | |
| 15-17 | #269 | -6.628 | 105.453 | 112.013 | -2.443 | +11280 | -1631 | 30.9%68 | +1003 | 52.9%80 | 33.9%46 | 69.8%30 | |
| 8-23 | #300 | -13.211 | 100.429 | 113.64 | -2.846 | -1299 | -4615 | 25.5%24 | +6911 | 49.8%41 | 30.4%9 | 69.5%29 | |
| 14-16 | #248 | -5.434 | 99.833 | 105.331 | -5.618 | -6322 | -1935 | 28.6%51 | -14598 | 48.9%35 | 34.3%66 | 71.7%59 | |
| 20-17 | #194 | -2.444 | 99.219 | 101.670 | -1.648 | -2214 | -3128 | 26.9%34 | -18399 | 46.6%6 | 31.9%15 | 69.4%39 | |
| 15-18 | #258 | -8.225 | 99.917 | 108.139 | -3.133 | -8718 | -2435 | 28.5%46 | -6885 | 45.3%3 | 30.9%5 | 74.1%80 | |
| 10-22 | #292 | -11.614 | 99.824 | 111.412 | -4.225 | -9518 | +3774 | 29.7%51 | -1758 | 49.1%31 | 33.6%31 | 71.7%66 | |
| 5-22 | #345 | -21.01 | 95.09 | 116.02 | -4.622 | -2312 | +554 | 23.6%6 | +6710 | 48.0%25 | 33.5%33 | 67.1%21 | |
| 7-21 | #326 | -16.47 | 93.58 | 109.910 | -5.811 | -12311 | -902 | 30.6%44 | +3625 | 46.1%15 | 30.0%7 | 67.6%33 | |
| 8-23 | #305 | -12.813 | 94.95 | 107.639 | -4.922 | -1478 | -4818 | 29.4%28 | -7289 | 45.5%4 | 27.9%1 | 66.1%15 | |
Loading shot locations…
Shooting
vs D-IShot Profile
vs D-IShot Clock
5 gamesA full turn is the thirty-second clock. How far a band reaches is how often the shot came from that stretch; the number under it is what those shots returned per attempt.
Fill is this team's shooting against the D-I average for that stretch of the clock. On the defensive dial, green means opponents shot worse. The dashed arc is where D-I's own share of shots sits on the same scale. Points per shot excludes free throws. Percentiles are against the 334 D-I teams with five games or more on the clock this season.
No lineup data for 20-21. Five-man units are reconstructed from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.
No on/off data for 20-21. It is built from the players on the floor at each play, which the play-by-play only began carrying in 2023-24.








